Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 103

Thread: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    This is always a huge topic and it seems simple to many of us but the fact of the matter is we have a lot of "new" people so we need to be clear about this sort of thing. (Note all commands should be run as root or with sudo)

    1. To start networking in Backtrack 4 final issue the following command.

    /etc/init.d/networking start

    This will attempt to start all the interfaces in the /etc/network/interfaces file.

    root@bt:~# cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp

    If you don't have or don't want some of these interfaces then simply remove the from this file and they will not start.

    If you need to set a static IP just set the variables in the /etc/network/interfaces file

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.100
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.0.0
    broadcast 192.168.0.255
    gateway 192.168.0.1

    You will also need to make sure you set a nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf

    root@bt:~# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 192.168.0.1

    So for example if all you have is eth0 and wlan0 on your system and you want them both to get a adress via DHCP then remove every thing else for the file with the exception of the lo interface. Here is a example.

    root@bt:~# cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp


    Now if are lazy and want all this to start at boot you can simply issue this command as root

    update-rc.d networking defaults

    This will create all the proper sym-links

    What about ssh?

    So while I am on the subject I may as well go over ssh. In order to use ssh on backtrack 4 final you need to generate the keys first.

    sshd-generate

    after that you can start ssh like this:

    /etc/init.d/ssh start

    or you can add it to the boot sequence like this:

    update-rc.d ssh defaults

    Well thats enough to get up and running. I hope this was somewhat helpful to any one just getting started with backtrack.
    Last edited by purehate; 01-17-2010 at 04:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Nice, Is the script /etc/init.d/wpa-ifupdown suppos to handel wpa wifi connections in a similar way ?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO sl33p's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Lightbulb Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    alternatively, in an 'old school' way of doing things on a Debian-based system, one could run:

    #ifup eth0 (or whichever interface you wanna start)

    instead of running the startup script "/etc/init.d/networking start" this will load the "/etc/network/interfaces" file as well and take you to the net.

    to bring you down and disable the interface type:

    #ifdown eth0

    rgds,
    sl33p
    "If you can't describe what you are doing as a process, you don't know what you're doing."
    W. Edwards Deming

  4. #4
    Junior Member Valkyrie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Quote Originally Posted by sl33p View Post
    alternatively, in an 'old school' way of doing things on a Debian-based system, one could run:

    #ifup eth0 (or whichever interface you wanna start)

    instead of running the startup script "/etc/init.d/networking start" this will load the "/etc/network/interfaces" file as well and take you to the net.

    to bring you down and disable the interface type:

    #ifdown eth0

    rgds,
    sl33p
    hi sleep

    Is it still necessary to set static IP in the /etc/network/interfaces file in the method your using?

    I having trouble basically trying to get any signals in wicd network manager with my Alfa 036h.
    My Alfa 036h uses interfaces wlan0 and mon1, does that mean I need to setup iface in /etc/network/interfaces file for mon1?

    Mines currently looks similar to below
    root@bt:~# cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp

    address 192.168.0.7
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.1.1
    broadcast 192.168.0.255
    gateway 192.168.0.1
    Also, Im not sure the static ip details I've entered are correct. Anyone have any tutorials on this?
    Im not sure which details to put here if Im connecting to multiple wep connections for example?I bascially want to be able to go to Wicd, choose the connection and type in the wep key, if possible.
    Im using HDD install of bt4 on vmare.

    EDIT: found this tutorial- after i run through that it will probably answer my question.
    http://www.question-defense.com/2010...h-vmware-tools
    Last edited by Valkyrie; 02-01-2010 at 02:15 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Tnx I solved it. I just had to modify /etc/network/interfaces

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Getting WLAN to work from command line:

    If somenone knows how to connect wlan via dhcp from cli, please let me know how

    In my case, the wireless nic is on eth1

    ifconfig eth1 down
    ifconfig eth1 10.0.0.4
    ifconfig eth1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    ifconfig default gw 10.0.0.2

    change the dns server address in the /etc/resolv.conf if needed

    iwconfig eth1 key restricted
    iwconfig eth1 key s:[passphrase] (or without the "s:" if inputting HEX key)
    iwconfig eth1 mode Managed
    iwconfig essid MyNetwork
    iwconfig channel 6
    ifconfig eth1 up

    try to ping the default gateway, then Google and it should work.

    For some reason, I cannot get DHCP response with dhclient even from a unprotected hotspot without network-manager or WICD. I'd like to know why

  7. #7
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Open a Konsole.
    Type
    Code:
    start-network
    If using a WNIC, stop it using airmon-ng .
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop (dev)
    then bring it down with ifconfig
    Code:
    ifconfig (dev) down
    Where (dev) is your Device name ie wlan0

    Now hit K Menu, highlight internet then choose Wicd Network Manager, up the top of the gui choose preferences, then in the wireless interface box type in the interface you want to use (ie wlan0) then hit ok.
    If networks do not appear, hit refresh (you may need to hit refresh a few times), once the network you want to connect to appears, click connect. If the network you are connecting to uses encryption proceed to steps below.

    Expand the options for the network your trying to access by hitting the little triangle next to the ESSID.
    Now choose advanced settings and proceed to change encryption type to that required, fill in the key box with your key and hit ok.
    Hit connect and viola, now pat yourself on the back for accomplishing some advanced networking, then watch pr0n.
    Last edited by killadaninja; 08-05-2010 at 03:43 PM.
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Quote Originally Posted by sickness View Post
    Tnx I solved it. I just had to modify /etc/network/interfaces
    Dear sickness:

    Please specify how you edited the file.
    My Internet has been down for 3 days and I need to know exactly what you put in.
    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO Gi0tis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    A quite usefull post.Thanx

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO R3104d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Hey thanks again pure. I've been wondering about the ssh but tend to get sidetracked with everything else.lol
    Just too many shiny things keep distracting me http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...ilies/wink.gif and the need hasn't been important enough yet I suppose.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •