Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Issue: BT4 PF VM Workstation 7 (VM Tools)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default Issue: BT4 PF VM Workstation 7 (VM Tools)

    I have been trying to figure this 1 out for the last couple of hours. I have searched the forums & google and come accross a few different tutorials with all the commands but i still cant get VMWare tools for Workstation 7 to install.

    I get to this point
    Code:
    cp -rf /mnt/cdrom/VMwareTools-7.8.5-156735.tar.gz /tmp/
    Then it just wont let me go any further, saying it cant find vmware tools, ive also tried
    Code:
    cp -rf /mnt/cdrom/VMwareTools*.tar.gz /tmp/
    Not working either.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Did you mount the cd where the vmware tools are located ?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    This is what i did

    - Created my VM
    - Installed the system using the install.sh script
    - Setup my network settings
    - Then clicked install Vmware Tools inside the vmware menu
    - Then tried the follow below

    This is one of the methods i have tried

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/cdrom
    mount /dev/cdrom3 /mnt/cdrom
    cp -rf /mnt/cdrom/VMwareTools-7.8.5-156735.tar.gz /tmp/
    cd /tmp/
    tar zxpf VMwareTools-7.8.5-156735.tar.gz
    wget ww.offensive-security.com/tools/vmware-tools-patch-backtrack4-7.8.5-2_6_29.tar
    tar zxpf vmware-tools-patch-backtrack4-7.8.5-2_6_29.tar
    ./vmwaretools.sh
    Thats were it fails, it says cannot find that file or directory even though i did do the mkdir and mount steps beforehand.

    They both worked although the mount command came back saying it was read only because it was write protected, im assuming that is not causing the issue although it may? Im not sure.

    So basically i was wondering am i missing a step before this? ive searched through all my BT4 directory's on the ISO Image and through the root folders in my VM and can find nothing even remotely related to vmware tools.

    I read this aswell but it completely destroyed my VM and i had to rebuild and start again.

    Quote Originally Posted by relik View Post
    Just a FYI, if you need to get VMWare Tools working on BT4 pre-final, you'll need to compile the source, go to /usr/src/linux-source-2.6.30.7 and type "make", this will compile the source for you, when vmware asks what directory the source headers are at, point it to:

    /usr/src/linux-source-2.6.30.7/include

    Good luck!

    Dave
    Any help or direction would be appreciated.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Are you working as root and not a user or with su/sudo.
    I know the two may seem to be silly or trivial questions but I use a vm image and didn't have problems with this. So I am wondering if that is the problem.
    Also there really is no need for the -rf in the cp command.
    tar should look like this tar xvfz

    Example:
    Code:
    # cp /media/cdrom/VMwareTools.tar.gz /tmp/
    # cd /tmp
    # tar xvfz VMwareTools.tar.gz
    # cd vmware-tools-distrib/
    # ./vmware-install.pl
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Yep.

    Logged in as Root.

    As soon as i try and do

    Code:
    cp /media/cdrom/VMwareTools.tar.gz /tmp/
    It says " No such file or directory "

    I must be missing something... can you think of any reason why the file would not be in that location. Or is there something that i missed to make it write there once i click install vmware tools ?

    Ive also checked the dir of /media/cdrom, cdrom0 & cdrom1 and they all have nothing

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Check where exactly the cdrom device is mounted to which mount point and check to see if there's anything inside the mounted directory which is pointing to the cdrom device.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hatake_kakashi View Post
    Check where exactly the cdrom device is mounted to which mount point and check to see if there's anything inside the mounted directory which is pointing to the cdrom device.
    See this is were i am lost, i dont no were it is or were its supposed to be. Im just following instructions off the website.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    You can't follow the instructions word for word from internet. What may work on one's setup may work differently on another setup. That is where you figure out and substitute whatever necessary to accomplish the same task.

    If you type man mount, it'll give you a pointer for starters.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hatake_kakashi View Post
    You can't follow the instructions word for word from internet. What may work on one's setup may work differently on another setup. That is where you figure out and substitute whatever necessary to accomplish the same task.

    If you type man mount, it'll give you a pointer for starters.
    Yea i understand were your coming from.

    I finally resolved it, i was looking for the vmware install files in the wrong spot and most probably putting them in the wrong spot previously.

    Just gotta wait for my TP Link Dongle to arrive now =]

    Cheers.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xion. View Post
    Thank you very much very useful reading!
    Stop making posts with nothing more than the above in them.
    Or I will treat you like spam.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •