Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Wireless help

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    4

    Default Wireless help

    I have done as much reading as I can, but haven't found anything to help me yet.
    I have a Dell Inspiron 1520, card is a Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN mini card.

    My card works great in Ubuntu. Of course all I have to do is click "Auto eth0"
    I am using VirtualBox for V.M.s

    I have run the following: (as root)
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/wicd start (seems to be the same as /usr/bin/start-network)
    /usr/bin/wicd-client

    My settings in wicd client, preferences, general list eth0 was wired and wireless.
    I have been trying to read up on this and figure it out for about a week now.
    Someone help me understand how this works?

    Iwconfig lists lo, eth0, and eth1 all as "no wireless extensions"

    My wicd manager says no wireless networks found.
    I have been reading up for a week.
    My wireless works fine in Ubuntu.
    Virtualbox V.M.
    Have done basics, start networking, start wicd and client.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 03-06-2010 at 10:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member micole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Quote Originally Posted by Rocker767 View Post
    I have done as much reading as I can, but haven't found anything to help me yet.
    I have a Dell Inspiron 1520, card is a Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN mini card.

    My card works great in Ubuntu. Of course all I have to do is click "Auto eth0"
    I am using VirtualBox for V.M.s

    I have run the following: (as root)
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/wicd start (seems to be the same as /usr/bin/start-network)
    /usr/bin/wicd-client

    My settings in wicd client, preferences, general list eth0 was wired and wireless.
    I have been trying to read up on this and figure it out for about a week now.
    Someone help me understand how this works?

    Iwconfig lists lo, eth0, and eth1 all as "no wireless extensions"

    My wicd manager says no wireless networks found.
    I have been reading up for a week.
    My wireless works fine in Ubuntu.
    Virtualbox V.M.
    Have done basics, start networking, start wicd and client.
    You are trying to use a internal wireless device within a VB? (Virtual Box)

    If so, may I direct you to this link: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...rking-bt4.html
    Last edited by micole; 03-09-2010 at 01:46 AM. Reason: VB = Virtual Box
    Common Knowledge: Username, "root". Password, "toor". "startx" gives you a GUI, and "fix-vesa" will fix BT if you have no GUI. Start networking with "/etc/init.d/networking start" and check your IP settings with "ifconfig -a". "dhclient" will automatically use DHCP for your IP. Google is your friend.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The only thing I got out of that was lspci.
    That command appears to give the same results in both backtrack and ubuntu.
    Ubuntu also does not recognize anything with iwconfig.
    lo, eth0 no wireless extensions.
    However, it does recognize eth0 with ifconfig.

    I am having trouble believing that just because I am using a V.B. it will not work, as it works great in Ubuntu.
    And if that is the case, why does it not work?

    NEVERMIND.
    I got it, works great!
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 03-07-2010 at 02:56 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member micole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Quote Originally Posted by Rocker767 View Post
    I am having trouble believing that just because I am using a V.B. it will not work, as it works great in Ubuntu.
    And if that is the case, why does it not work?
    While using a VB or a VM (Virtualbox or a Virtualmachine) The onboard PCI cards are "converted" into a virtual ethernet adapter. So your internal wireless now look like they are just regular wired connections. This has been discussed over the forums more then once, and I even think it is in the FAQ... let me go check... Yep right here http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...irtualbox.html.

    I would either go set it up in a non-VB machine, or buy a USB wireless adapter.

    Hope this helps. If not, respond, pm, message, or get on the IRC.
    Common Knowledge: Username, "root". Password, "toor". "startx" gives you a GUI, and "fix-vesa" will fix BT if you have no GUI. Start networking with "/etc/init.d/networking start" and check your IP settings with "ifconfig -a". "dhclient" will automatically use DHCP for your IP. Google is your friend.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Wireless help

    I got it figured out. Had something configured wrong.

    Sees it as a wired connection, was not aware of that. That may be a problem...

  6. #6
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Quote Originally Posted by Rocker767 View Post
    I got it figured out. Had something configured wrong.

    Sees it as a wired connection, was not aware of that. That may be a problem...
    That IS the problem. You cannot use an onboard wifi card with a virtual machine.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  7. #7
    Senior Member micole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Quote Originally Posted by xX_Spiidey_Xx View Post
    That IS the problem. You cannot use an onboard wifi card with a virtual machine.
    ... I said that TWICE on this one thread... *Facepalm*... And I gave 2 links...

    Why do I feel like no one is paying any attention...
    Common Knowledge: Username, "root". Password, "toor". "startx" gives you a GUI, and "fix-vesa" will fix BT if you have no GUI. Start networking with "/etc/init.d/networking start" and check your IP settings with "ifconfig -a". "dhclient" will automatically use DHCP for your IP. Google is your friend.

  8. #8
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Quote Originally Posted by micole View Post
    ... I said that TWICE on this one thread... *Facepalm*... And I gave 2 links...

    Why do I feel like no one is paying any attention...
    I guess each point requires a big flashy banner!
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  9. #9
    Senior Member micole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Here are two images for you to read:
    REMOVED
    and:
    REMOVED

    Sorry, I won't post the banners again
    Last edited by micole; 03-08-2010 at 05:05 AM. Reason: we don't need stuff like that
    Common Knowledge: Username, "root". Password, "toor". "startx" gives you a GUI, and "fix-vesa" will fix BT if you have no GUI. Start networking with "/etc/init.d/networking start" and check your IP settings with "ifconfig -a". "dhclient" will automatically use DHCP for your IP. Google is your friend.

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: Wireless help

    Hahahahahahahahahaha!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •