Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Can't boot BackTrack 4 Pre Release DVD

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Both work.

    Why do every darn post here require moderator acceptance?

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO Joker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    OK, following archangel.amael's question, what happens when you try to boot a USB stick of BT4pf?
    Does it still boot into GRUB CLI?

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sippeangelo View Post
    Both work.

    Why do every darn post here require moderator acceptance?
    I would suggest you read the rules that you did agree to when you signed up.
    They didn't just make you click accept for * and giggles.
    Then you will have answered your own question.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/new...e-posting.html
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    man i say to you, i had the same problem, in a acer aspire 5920, but in a old shity computer the BT4 worked. i really upset

  5. #15
    Junior Member MrWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I have the same problem with a Tecra S1: I get "Loading stage 2", then it loads a Grub command prompt
    But BT4 boots all right on my Satellite Pro!

    Maybe, it just doesn't work on Tecra S1

    Edit: BT4 Beta boots instead in my Tecra S1
    I'm Winston Wolf, I solve problems

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Well as the grub shell is concerned i can't get it to work either , i hope it is a corrupted file because i don't want to get into more trouble.I download it from the ftp of a university just because it was supposed to be more secure.

    I also have a gigabyte mobo do you think that may be the problem, the bios's?

    sorry for the doublepost but the approving action is taking too long , i don't know why does every post has to be approved?

    Anyway the iso i downloaded is from here :


    I don't think the iso is corrupted , i have also installed vista and ubuntu on the same machine and i had no problems like this so i don't think it's my pc's fault except for the bios settings?

    I burned the iso using CDBurnerXP and choosed to finalize cd , other that that no other funny options were made.

    Ok mod merge the posts please..

    I don't know if this is true but whenever this problem happens it is with a GIGABYTE motherboard..I'm starting to think that the problem is in the BIOS.

    something has to do with the device.map , are there any workarounds?
    like make a new one and then make it executable using chmod +x?

    Ok guys it seems the problem was the dvd , just change brands and use a good burning program!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •