Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 57

Thread: BT4-PreFinal Manual Install -Dual Boot

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsway112 View Post
    I get -bash: cd /media/cdrom0/boot: No such file or directory
    Like Nurek_bagieNNy said, only if you are using the LiveCD, the iso will be mounted on /media/cdrom0. Anyways if for some reason /dev/hda (cdrom) was not mounted, you must do it manually:

    Code:
    root@bt:~# umount /dev/hda                                 # Unmount /dev/hda
    root@bt:~# mkdir /mnt/cdrom0                               # Mount point directory
    root@bt:~# mount -t iso9660 -o loop /dev/hda /mnt/cdrom0
    or if you have the bt4 iso in some kind of storage you can mount it like this:

    Code:
    root@bt:~# mkdir /mnt/cdrom0
    root@bt:~# mount -o loop path_to.iso /mnt/cdrom0
    The point on all this, is so that you get the kernel w/ the bootsplash compiled in it already.

    Code:
    I type find /grub/stage1
    
    I get: Error 15: File not found[/QUOTE]
    Are you using a separate partition for /boot like I did? Make sure the partition is mounted before running GRUB

    Code:
    root@bt:~#mount
    You should see something along these lines:
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext2 (rw)

    If for some reason you used the same partition for / and /boot:

    Code:
    find /boot/grub/stage1
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adri_ht_ View Post
    Anyways if for some reason /dev/hda (cdrom) was not mounted, you must do it manually:

    Code:
    root@bt:~# umount /dev/hda                                 # Unmount /dev/hda
    root@bt:~# mkdir /mnt/cdrom0                               # Mount point directory
    root@bt:~# mount -t iso9660 -o loop /dev/hda /mnt/cdrom0
    I'm not an expert but I thought cdrom exist as /dev/sr0... byt I may be wrong...

    jsway112 please let us know if you managed with installation

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nurek_bagieNNy View Post
    I'm not an expert but I thought cdrom exist as /dev/sr0... byt I may be wrong...

    jsway112 please let us know if you managed with installation
    Depending on the hardware type, Linux gives it a name. For instance, if it is IDE, it will be hdX. If it is SCSI, sdX...

    I guess /dev/sr0 is another type.
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thanks for the replies...I plan on making another attempt tonight and will repost my progress.

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsway112 View Post
    thanks for the replies...I plan on making another attempt tonight and will repost my progress.
    Good luck! In my case, it took me a while to get everything to work, so don't feel bad at all. What counts is that you are trying and learning a lot along the way!
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Here is my current set up.....l am good until I get to the cd /media/boot section. I think I might need to use cd /mnt/sr0/boot. When backtrack loads, it states it is loading from /mnt/sr0/BT4

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 32325 259650531 7 HPFS/NTFS (Windows 7)
    /dev/sda2 32326 38913 52918110 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 32326 38638 50709141 83 Linux
    /dev/sda6 38639 38913 2208906 82 Linux swap / Solaris


    root@bt:~# df
    Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
    aufs 1860828 23976 1836852 2% /
    tmpfs 1550688 0 1550688 0% /lib/init/rw
    varrun 1550688 64 1550624 1% /var/run
    varlock 1550688 0 1550688 0% /var/lock
    udev 1550688 2844 1547844 1% /dev
    tmpfs 1550688 0 1550688 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/root 5826 4320 1506 75% /mnt/live
    /dev/loop22 512 512 0 100% /mnt/live/lib/modules/2.6.28.1/kernel/drivers
    /dev/scd0 874792 874792 0 100% /mnt/live/mnt/sr0
    tmpfs 1860828 23976 1836852 2% /mnt/live/memory
    /dev/loop0 1792 1792 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/bin.lzm
    /dev/loop2 2304 2304 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/etc.lzm
    /dev/loop3 256 256 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/home.lzm
    /dev/loop4 16640 16640 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/lib.lzm
    /dev/loop5 60928 60928 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/opt.lzm
    /dev/loop6 131584 131584 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/pentest.lzm
    /dev/loop7 16896 16896 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/root.lzm
    /dev/loop8 2816 2816 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/sbin.lzm
    /dev/loop9 578816 578816 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/usr.lzm
    /dev/loop10 55296 55296 0 100% /mnt/live/memory/images/var.lzm
    /dev/scd0 874792 874792 0 100% /boot
    /dev/scd0 874792 874792 0 100% /mnt/sr0
    /dev/sda1 259650524 69733572 189916952 27% /mnt/sda1
    /dev/sda5 50707568 3335804 47371764 7% /mnt/sda5

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsway112 View Post
    /dev/scd0 874792 874792 0 100% /mnt/sr0
    By just looking at that line I can tell you that you are using BT4 Beta, not PF!!! The size of PF is above 1 Gig. This guide is exclusively for PF.
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    xfauxpasx:

    I too received the error
    Error 19 : Linux kernel must be loaded before initrd

    so I changed this
    Code:
    # This is an example of using a separate partition for /boot
    title              BT4 PreFinal
    root              (hd0,0)				# Boot Partition
    initrd            /initrd.gz
    kernel            /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 rw vga=0x317
    to this
    Code:
    title              BT4 PreFinal
    root              (hd0,0)				
    kernel            /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 rw vga=0x317
    initrd            /initrd.gz
    I believe you said you tried this but I am guessing something else may have been messed up in the retry process

    I did this 3 times exactly as listed,
    the only thing I did different on the 3rd time is
    the previously mentioned grub/menu.lst kernel/initrd flop and I changed:
    Code:
    root@bt:~# cp --preserve -R {bootsplash,vmlinuz,initrd.gz} /mnt/bt4/boot/
    I added the grub folder because it was listed in the dir, so my line looked like this:
    Code:
    root@bt:~# cp --preserve -R {bootsplash,grub,initrd.gz,vmlinuz} /mnt/bt4/boot/
    I do not believe this had anything to do with my success (i was trying to avoid)
    grub> setup (hd0)
    /boot/grub/stage1 found ... no (but i still received this response)


    I list these extra details just in case.
    for anyone else who may come along


    thanks for the tutorial

    ~Z~

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    So, I have an odd and I assume noobish question. I have been using BackTrack since v.2 and have always used lilo as my boot loader. I have it all up and running with Grub and don't have my loader set the way I want. After alot of searching here and Google-ing around. Is there a way to get back into menu.lst to change the order and resolution settings where boot has it's own partition?

    Sorry, I tried this in noob-land and basicly got ignored, I did not want to bother you guys with something so trivial.

  10. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsway112 View Post
    thanks for the replies...I plan on making another attempt tonight and will repost my progress.
    Why are you manually installing BT4 Pre Final in the first place ?

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •