Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: macbook 2.4 - bt4 - no adapters.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default macbook 2.4 - bt4 - no adapters.

    good day to everyone.
    i downloaded BT4 , made dvd , create partition , installed all stuff on this partition. Everything looking great , but.... i can see only one adapter is Ethernet adapter. Does anyone tthere , with Macbook 2.4 , got idea , how to made all stuff working ? Thank you very much!

    p.s. = i've search all forum for this problem , but can find anything.
    Sorry if i was blind.
    Thanx

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mayday77 View Post
    how to made all stuff working ?
    Sell Mac, buy normal notebook :P

    but first of all, paste output of
    Code:
    lspci

  3. #3
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nurek_bagieNNy View Post
    but first of all, paste output of
    Code:
    lspci

    I learn a cool new Linux command every day
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Virchanza View Post
    I learn a cool new Linux command every day
    I browse this site once in a while:
    All commands | commandlinefu.com
    Its a fun way to learn a new command or multiple commands
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nurek_bagieNNy View Post
    Sell Mac, buy normal notebook :P

    but first of all, paste output of
    Code:
    lspci
    Naaa, keep the mac, and get a cheap ass Dell off fleabay. Or use a usb wifi card. I haven't tried yet, but don't use an external mac usb keyboard's number pad with bt4 pre. It hoses ubuntu's key mapping, so it will probably do the same with bt4.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    39

    Default

    did u install the broadcom drivers?
    They ran this hack in V.M.O., so I'm isolating the A.P.I., and just booting the host. -Matthew Farrell

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default another noob...

    I'm having a similar problem but I'm wondering if it's because I'm running BT4 thru Sun Virtualbox. airmon-ng is coming back empty. My lspci output is just what I've setup in the Sun Virtualbox network settings but I'm not sure what adapter type I have connecting my Alfa; PCnet-FAST III, PCInet-PCI II, or Inetl PRO/1000 MT Desktop. Any ideas if running as virtual machine can hide network adapters?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by war10ck216 View Post
    did u install the broadcom drivers?
    ok, apt-get ???

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default broadcom drivers?

    Sorry for n00b question. HOw can i do that ?!
    Thank you !!!!

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chiangli View Post
    I'm having a similar problem but I'm wondering if it's because I'm running BT4 thru Sun Virtualbox. airmon-ng is coming back empty. My lspci output is just what I've setup in the Sun Virtualbox network settings but I'm not sure what adapter type I have connecting my Alfa; PCnet-FAST III, PCInet-PCI II, or Inetl PRO/1000 MT Desktop. Any ideas if running as virtual machine can hide network adapters?
    Once more with feeling. Internal pci, isa, mini-pci, wifi cards DO NOT WORK with virtual machines.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •