Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 44

Thread: [Tutorial] How to: Create Fake AP (with a auto bash script!)

  1. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default no interface at0

    Hi... when i try to run the script (as taken off pastebin) I get the error that 'at0' interface is not up.

    Do i have to configure this interface before running the script? Seems odd to me because in the 'tables' part of the script, the interface is already scripted to be set up.

    [>] Starting: FakeAP_pwn - g0tmi1k
    [+] Setting up FakeAP
    [+] Setting up forwarding tables...
    at0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    at0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
    SIOCSIFMTU: No such device
    SIOCADDRT: No such process



    Any advice would be gratefully recieved.

    Thanks

  2. #32
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcai8rw2 View Post
    Hi... when i try to run the script (as taken off pastebin) I get the error that 'at0' interface is not up.

    Do i have to configure this interface before running the script? Seems odd to me because in the 'tables' part of the script, the interface is already scripted to be set up.

    [>] Starting: FakeAP_pwn - g0tmi1k
    [+] Setting up FakeAP
    [+] Setting up forwarding tables...
    at0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    at0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
    SIOCSIFMTU: No such device
    SIOCADDRT: No such process



    Any advice would be gratefully recieved.

    Thanks
    Make sure the "tun" module is loaded, lsmod | grep tun.
    It should be called with "modprobe tun" in the script, try doing it yourself on the command line and see what happens.

  3. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default It was some invalid options for airbase.

    Quote Originally Posted by dominatus View Post
    Make sure the "tun" module is loaded, lsmod | grep tun.
    It should be called with "modprobe tun" in the script, try doing it yourself on the command line and see what happens.
    I dug a little deeper.

    The reason I was getting the 'unknown interface' error was because the part of the script that called AIRBASE; had some unrecognised options (namely -P and -C 30).

    Therefore it was not firing and 'at0' never came into being...

    ****ORIGINAL CODE BELOW****
    # FakeAP
    echo "[+] Setting up FakeAP"
    modprobe tun
    xterm -geometry 75x15+1+0 -T FakeAP -e $toolsdir/airbase-ng -P -C 30 -e "Free WiFi" $fakeap_interface -v&
    sleep 2



    I removed these unknow options and it worked.

    ***MY MODIFIED CODE****
    # FakeAP
    echo "[+] Setting up FakeAP"
    modprobe tun
    xterm -geometry 75x15+1+0 -T FakeAP -e /usr/sbin/airbase-ng -e "Free WiFi" $fakeap_interface -v&
    sleep 2




    Also... for anyone else reading this; make sure you get the correct '$fakeap_interface' setting. For me, although my wireless interface is WLAN0, airmon-ng turns it into MON0.

    That is important in the script.

  4. #34
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Has anyone gotten their interface to transfer packets faster? For example: not taking 5 minutes to load Yahoo.

  5. #35
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    If I wanted to broadcast a AP, without the backdoor and metaexploit what do I remove and what do I keep?

  6. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    upload /root/tools/wkviewer/wkv.exe c://g0tmi1k//wkviewer4

    what would you do here if c: did not exist, that was the reason I chose to use meterpreter and harvester.rb

  7. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fireking300 View Post
    If I wanted to broadcast a AP, without the backdoor and metaexploit what do I remove and what do I keep?
    use mitmap


    ozzy

  8. #38
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Just curious, you guys who aren't having problems with transfer speeds on the Fake AP, are you using an Alfa card? Just trying to figure out if this is a wireless card problem, as it obviously isn't a software problem (if it works for some people). I'm using a Ubiquiti SRC card. Someone please comment.

  9. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default dhcp

    Hi I can see the AP but can't connect
    I dont seem to be getting an IP address
    I have set up the /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf
    /etc/init.d/dhcp3-server starts and restarts all ok
    Don't know how to test if I have it configured correctly.

    when i run the sh script and try in another Konsole -
    /etc/init.d/dhcp3-server status
    it say's - dhcpd3 is not running

    Many Thanks

  10. #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default apache

    hi
    got your script nearly working (can even ping my router and ping google) but firefox cant find index.html.
    apache always goes to /var/www/ directory. if I move index.html to this directory I can download MS016455.exe Ok(except for AV says its a trojan) but nothing else as I am connected to wrong directory.
    so I guess its the httpd.conf not correct. the file /etc/apache2/httpd.conf is there but blank. How is the best way to configure or am I lookin at the wrong conf file - is it Document root I am looking for?
    many thanks

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •