Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wicd - This network requires encryption to be enabled

  1. #1
    Junior Member SWFu64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    97

    Default Wicd - This network requires encryption to be enabled

    Ignore me I'm a moron! lol, stupid little arrow.
    "I do not know with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones."

    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SWFu64 View Post
    This network requires encryption to be enabled

    Anyone else getting this? I'm sure I used it the other day with WPA2.
    Yep, when trying to connect to my WPA2.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    35

    Default

    open Wicd
    find the network you want to connect to and click on it , the select advanced setting.
    from here you can configure your encryption

  4. #4
    Junior Member SWFu64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    97

    Default

    See original post
    "I do not know with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones."

    Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    lol i laughted at myself also for this.
    didnt noticed the arrow before.. :S

  6. #6
    Junior Member Deadboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manco1911 View Post
    lol i laughted at myself also for this.
    didnt noticed the arrow before.. :S
    i'm guilty as well...

    though i feel better blaming the gui designer instead of my own ignorance.

  7. #7

    Default re : wicd

    My boy, as the other said, go serach for a network, select it, theres a "<" next to the bssid (ssid/network name), cilck it,click on advance settings, set encryption type (possibly wep/hex is the default) enter your pswrd, click ok, then click connect, more easier cannot be explain, I started 1 month ago and im used to these things already

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I had to poke around the GUI for a couple minutes too . . . almost like the hunt and click of mouse-driven adventure games (There must be a place to enter the pass-phrase around here somewhere!).

    Did have to turn off network services and restart them again after using Kismet, and then using Wicd for "normal" network connection to my WiFi network . . . but I wasn't surprised by that . . . pretty much expected it would be required to reset the WiFi card.
    John

  9. #9

    Default

    I do to blame the developer, but this is a privilege it is not a right, so we have to use what they give us 7-7
    :cool:
    :cool:
    Alienware M17x - Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9300
    Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 280M GPUs
    8GB DDR3-1333 RAM
    Dual 500GB
    :cool:
    :cool:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •