Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Acer Aspire Once

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    44

    Thumbs up Acer Aspire One

    Back Track 4 Pre Final is working with my Acer Aspire One. The sound issue from Back Track 4 Beta is now fixed in Back Track 4 Pre Final.

  2. #2
    Senior Member lordplagueis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    106

    Default

    How is your window behavior on your aspire one, does the panel block the bottom of your windows like mine does, using my xorg.conf file from Kubuntu 9.04 has no effect
    HP DV7
    8GB DDR3
    Core i7-720QM
    Nvidia GeForce GT 320M

    BT5-64bit x WIN7-64bit DualBoot

  3. #3

    Default

    Wifi connection working fine.But BT 4 don't have good screen size to feet real install windows to screen size,i hope that final version can give as good screen settings.

    Working well :

    Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter

    Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LordPlagus View Post
    How is your window behavior on your aspire one, does the panel block the bottom of your windows like mine does, using my xorg.conf file from Kubuntu 9.04 has no effect
    Can you provide a screenshot? My K Menu doesn't block anything if the window is maximized.

    Quote Originally Posted by ZEROF View Post
    Wifi connection working fine.But BT 4 don't have good screen size to feet real install windows to screen size,i hope that final version can give as good screen settings.

    Working well :

    Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter

    Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller
    Code:
    krandrtray

  5. #5

    Default

    I can't provide photos.It's about installation screens ..we need 1024x600 screen option.KDE menu working fine.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,644

    Default

    Ok, here it is
    This is window of wireshark preferences, as you can see you cant click ok, or cancel, the window is going outside the screen.

    This also happens on other windows.

    Sometimes changing the resolution to 640*480 and then back helps.
    But usually the windows doesnt fit the screen.

    hxxp://img301.imageshack.us/img301/6278/acerk.jpg

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Well until they provide the correct resolution holding down Alt and then clicking and dragging the window will work for you.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    [QUOTE=bolexxx;138859]Ok, here it is
    This is window of wireshark preferences, as you can see you cant click ok, or cancel, the window is going outside the screen.

    This also happens on other windows.

    Sometimes changing the resolution to 640*480 and then back helps.
    But usually the windows doesnt fit the screen.

    hxxp://img301.imageshack.us/img301/6278/acerk.jpg[/QUOTE

    You know you can just use a screen shot :P.

    But i know what you mean, it was a bitch to in stall had to do everything blindly.

    and once its installed you lose sound and many other things :/

    I'm still trying to finger out why it dose this
    [CENTER]---------------------------------------------------
    One mans freedom fighter, another's terrorist.
    ---------------------------------------------------[/CENTER]

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZEROF View Post
    I can't provide photos.It's about installation screens ..we need 1024x600 screen option.KDE menu working fine.
    Sorry, I can't really help you then.

    Quote Originally Posted by bolexxx View Post
    Ok, here it is
    This is window of wireshark preferences, as you can see you cant click ok, or cancel, the window is going outside the screen.

    This also happens on other windows.

    Sometimes changing the resolution to 640*480 and then back helps.
    But usually the windows doesnt fit the screen.

    hxxp://img301.imageshack.us/img301/6278/acerk.jpg
    Wow, that's a real screenshot. =) I understand what you mean now. For those windows, I use a feature called expo in compiz. Just install compiz, simple-ccsm, and fusion-icon. The default hotkey is Super+E. (Super is the Windows Key)

    Quote Originally Posted by Tater View Post
    Well until they provide the correct resolution holding down Alt and then clicking and dragging the window will work for you.
    Resizing or moving the window will not work in bolexxx's case.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ElitestFX View Post
    Wow, that's a real screenshot. =)


    Was bored, and i wanted to take picturess of something, so it was a double win

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •