Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: How I setup BT4 Pre-Final - not noob friendly

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default How I setup BT4 Pre-Final - not noob friendly

    This guide assumes reasonable familiarity with linux, CLI, basic system administration, Backtrack 4 Beta and dual boots. It uses short form for succinctness.

    I've got an existing dual boot configuration with WinXP and BT4 beta.

    Before beginning
    1 - make backups
    2 - make backups
    3 - begin



    Existing filesystems and mount points
    /hda1 - XP - ntfs - ~65 gigs
    /boot - ext2 - 75 megs
    /swap - swp - 2 gigs
    / - reiser - 30 gigs

    run install.sh on Desktop, follow directions. If shortcut won't execute, run from console.

    Don't touch windows partition

    Format / and /boot with original filesystems.

    Continue with installation, create username during process.

    Reboot as necessary, login with the name you created

    EXTRA STUFF
    If you feel you need a root passwd:
    Code:
    sudo -i
    sudo passwd root
    choose password
    But, don't use any OS as root/admin etc; it's unsafe. Use sudo.


    Run startx, you'll be in KDE3.5 (thx guys )

    Get online with wicd from the Application Menu or in the console with:
    Code:
    ./usr/bin/wicd-client
    I have to update Control Center and to add some missing items. Run:
    Code:
    apt-get --reinstall install kcontrol-kde3

    Now you've got Backtrack 4 Pre Final installed and you should be able to get online anytime with wicd.

    Now run
    Code:
    apt-get update
    apt-get upgrade
    NB: No upgrades available 1 day after release.

    From Application Menu-Penetration-All , run [B]Fast-Track WebGUI[/B]
    update everything

    Done.

    Bonus]

    Install Nessus and the frontend if you like. The frontend will teach you about nmap basics. Once you get the hang of things, you can easily employ it when it's embedded it other tools.

    Tell us what worked for you, what you like to add, et cetera.


  2. #2
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurbunsky View Post

    EXTRA STUFF
    If you feel you need a root passwd:
    Code:
    sudo -i
    sudo passwd root
    choose password
    But, don't use any OS as root/admin etc; it's unsafe. Use sudo.
    This OS is meant to be run as root, not an everyday surf the web, tweet your feet sort of distro. Many of the applications built into the distribution will fail if the user doesn't have root authority.

    Other than that, pretty post.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    I've been running BackTrack as root since version 2, have had no issues with it. If I don't run as root, I don't get sound.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    I've been running BackTrack as root since version 2, have had no issues with it. If I don't run as root, I don't get sound.
    Code:
    root@barry:~# ./canyouheremenow.sh
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wyze View Post
    Code:
    root@barry:~# ./canyouheremenow.sh
    I'm going to Gibbs smack you the next time I see you....
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Junior Member JoeleZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurbunsky View Post

    I have to update Control Center and to add some missing items. Run:
    Code:
    apt-get --reinstall install kcontrol-kde3
    I'm done installing it the way i do, but after looking your code here about something missing, i executed your command.
    after run this command,
    My Kate won't be executed from konsole. Oh my god i messed up.

    Any solution ? using Kate from kde by cliking the icon still good, but it won't run kate using konsol. example :
    Code:
    root@bt:~# kate /etc/wvdial.conf
    The program 'kate' is currently not installed.  You can install it by typing:
    apt-get install kate
    -bash: kate: command not found
    i'm confused when i try apt-get install kate, a lot of kde4 things would be installed, i'm afraid it'll messed my backtrack4 pre final >.< i've done a lot of changes and i didn't want to messed it up.

    Regards,
    JoeleZ

  7. #7
    Junior Member JoeleZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Oh, and for arthurbunsky, the way sudo -i, sudo passwd root, it's doesn't worked.
    Are any other people get it work ? still no password here >.<

  8. #8
    Senior Member fnord0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeleZ View Post
    My Kate won't be executed from konsole. Oh my god i messed up.

    Any solution ? using Kate from kde by cliking the icon still good, but it won't run kate using konsol.
    i read somewhere around this forum that if you need any KDE3 related tools/apps, do this ::
    Code:
    apt-get install $APP-kde3
    sooo... in your case you would just issue ::
    Code:
    apt-get install kate-kde3
    'see the fnords!'

  9. #9
    Junior Member JoeleZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fnord0 View Post
    i read somewhere around this forum that if you need any KDE3 related tools/apps, do this ::
    Code:
    apt-get install $APP-kde3
    sooo... in your case you would just issue ::
    Code:
    apt-get install kate-kde3
    I know about that.
    But, it's take a few space from my usb. originally i'm already have kate installed, hikz. i get installed kate twice with this way. well it's okay as long as it's worked again.
    Regards,
    JoeleZ

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeleZ View Post
    I know about that.
    But, it's take a few space from my usb. originally i'm already have kate installed, hikz. i get installed kate twice with this way. well it's okay as long as it's worked again.
    Regards,
    JoeleZ
    Use nano or vim and be done with it already.
    # nano /somedirectory/somefile

    Then once you get done doing your install then worry about why you can't find kate. It would probably be much easier that way.
    besides all the kool kids use a terminal mate.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •