Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Installing VMWare Workstation 6.5.2 On BackTrack 4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Developer muts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    272

    Default Installing VMWare Workstation 6.5.2 On BackTrack 4

    As usual, brand new kernel woes with VMware. Here’s a quick way to patch up VMware 6.5.2 to get the modules to compile.* Start by downloading and installing VMWare Workstation 6.5.2. Once that’s done, run the following commands: rmmod kvm_intel kvm echo kvm >> /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist cd /tmp wget http://www.offensive-security.com/to...-patch.tar.bz2 tar jxpf bt4-vmware-workstation-patch.tar.bz2 chmod 755 vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix* ./vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix.sh vmware-modconfig –console –install-all vmware Done!

    More...

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO scouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Problem installing VMware Workstation

    When trying to install VMWare workstation on BT4 pre final I get the following error:

    root@BT:~# rpm -i VMware-Workstation.rpm
    error: Failed dependencies:
    /bin/sh is needed by VMware-Workstation-6.5.1-126130.i386

    I forced the install by using:

    rpm -i VMware-Workstation.rpm --nodeps

    When trying to follow your guide below, I got the following error:

    root@BT:~# rmmod kvm_intel kvm
    ERROR: Module kvm_intel does not exist in /proc/modules
    ERROR: Module kvm does not exist in /proc/modules

    I have tried converting the .rpm into a .deb using:

    fakeroot alien --scripts VMware-Workstation.rpm

    This enabled the file to install without any error messages, but the modules still do not compile. I retried: rmmod kvm_intel kvm and got the same error message.

    Needless to say I'm a little stumped!

    EDIT: I skipped through the guide and started with the wget line and everything else has worked perfectly. Should have tried that really before making this post.

    Silly me!

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I do get the same error as yours, and i don't really get your wget command. Would you provide me a link for that ?

    I did download the .rpm file, then convert it to .deb and I tried to install using
    Code:
    dpkg -i *.deb
    The next thing I did,
    Code:
    rmmod kvm_intel kvm
    ERROR: Module kvm_intel does not exist in /proc/modules
    ERROR: Module kvm does not exist in /proc/modules
    Would u explain it briefly how to get it working ?

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO scouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The following list of commands to get VMWare running come from the offensive security websites blog, as linked to by muts in the first post in this thread.

    rmmod kvm_intel kvm
    echo blacklist kvm >> /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist
    cd /tmp
    wget www . offensive-security.com/tools/bt4-vmware-workstation-patch.tar.bz2
    tar jxpf bt4-vmware-workstation-patch.tar.bz2
    chmod 755 vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix*
    ./vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix.sh
    vmware-modconfig –console –install-all
    vmware

    After I had installed VMware as a .deb file, I got the same error message as you starting with the rmmod line listed above. I skipped the first three lines and started with the wget command and continued through the sequence as listed above.

    VMWare is now running without any problems on my machine.

    Hope that makes it a little clearer for you!

    Note: I am not yet allowed to post links to other websites, so you will need to edit the url in the wget line. Just remove the spaces after www and before offensive.

  5. #5
    Junior Member waxlrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Detail-Pls View Post

    The next thing I did,
    Code:
    rmmod kvm_intel kvm
    ERROR: Module kvm_intel does not exist in /proc/modules
    ERROR: Module kvm does not exist in /proc/modules
    Would u explain it briefly how to get it working ?
    Same issue...muts posted this rmmod but for his XPS specific configuration obviously!

  6. #6
    Junior Member waxlrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    KVM is a virtualization of it's own. Just like Xen, VMW can't work on that kernel.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    thanks alot >>

    there is some thing else

    i need to enable drag and drop "cp & cut" butween windows and vmware program
    to be able to copy files and commands direct from windows interface to vmware BT4 pre which running from windows

    its alredy enabled in bt4 beta
    [CENTER][COLOR="Red"] :: iF YOu hAvE nO iDeA aBoUt mE, pReSS F1 fOr hElP :D :: [/COLOR][/CENTER]

  8. #8
    I Stupid !
    Guest

    Default Installing VMWare Workstation 6.5.2 On BackTrack 4

    when install with install guide on blog I see :
    root@m3onh0x84-desktop:/tmp# ./vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix.sh
    ./vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix.sh: line 17: cd: /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source: No such file or directory
    Sorry, no tar files found in /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source

  9. #9
    Junior Member waxlrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I Stupid ! View Post
    when install with install guide on blog I see :
    root@m3onh0x84-desktop:/tmp# ./vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix.sh
    ./vmware-6.5.2-modules-2.6.29-fix.sh: line 17: cd: /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source: No such file or directory
    Sorry, no tar files found in /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source
    Repeat whole procedure step by step then I will be able to give you more accurate answer!

  10. #10
    I Stupid !
    Guest

    Question Installing VMWare Workstation 6.5.2 On BackTrack 4

    I can not reply cause my post have url
    And I just try synaptic install vmware but not success

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •