Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BT4 Vista Crash

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default BT4 Vista Crash

    When I try to run BT4 while in Vista, it gets down to:

    Loading Hardware Drivers

    Then I get a:
    Qemu.exe has stopped working
    a problem caused the program to stop working correctly
    Windows will clost the program and notify you if a solution is avaiable

    any suggestions?

    Sean

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    bt4 is an operating system.. how would you "run it while in vista"? my brain hurts.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default go here

    Qemu Pendrivelinux running on Windows Vista

    goto

    pendrivelinux.com/portable-qemu-persistent-pendrivelinux/

    When u run the program make sure the bt4-final.iso file is in the same place as the
    LaunchPDL file and it will load BT4 But It crashes when detecting hardware for me for somereason. If you read my post below


    Sean

  4. #4
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Get vmware ~ get vmware image ~ enjoy!
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default Thx

    Awsome will check up on it thank you sir


    sean

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default vmware

    OK I got vmware up and running, I got BT4 to load up but,

    WHen I type in airmon-ng and hit enter
    it dosent show any devices. Is that because windows is using them?


    Sean

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sbolen28 View Post
    OK I got vmware up and running, I got BT4 to load up but,
    WHen I type in airmon-ng and hit enter
    it dosent show any devices. Is that because windows is using them?
    Sean
    See
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/new...ease-read.html
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •