Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: configure wpa/tkip

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5

    Default configure wpa/tkip

    hi guys.
    I,m using a etwork with the WPA/tkip in windows(My university).
    When I,m going to use backtrack I have soem problem to conect to the internet.
    This is all information about my network:

    Cell 02 - Address: 00:19:2FC:18:12
    Channel:6
    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
    Quality=38/70 Signal level=-72 dBm
    Encryption keyn
    ESSID:"Wireless-COIT-Student"
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
    11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
    Bit Rates:24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Mode:Master
    Extra:tsf=000006c0f78a26ff
    Extra: Last beacon: 3226ms ago
    IE: Unknown: 0015576972656C6573732D434F49542D53747564656E74
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B0C129618A4
    IE: Unknown: 030106
    IE: Unknown: 2A0100
    IE: Unknown: 3204B048606C
    IE: Unknown: 851E000084000F00FF031900434F49542D4D61696E2D4C6F62 62790004000025
    IE: Unknown: 9606004096000D00
    IE: WPA Version 1
    Group Cipher : TKIP
    Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
    Authentication Suites (1) : 802.1x
    IE: Unknown: DD06004096010102
    IE: Unknown: DD050040960304
    IE: Unknown: DD1600409604000207A4000023A400004243000062320000
    IE: Unknown: DD050040960B01
    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101820003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F 00
    IE: Unknown: DD050050F20500

    any body can help ?

    thank u very much.
    wink
    :-)

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    You should read the sticky on "How to Start Networking in Backtrack." Post #6 mentions that a good way to get your wireless networking going is to use wicd.

    Have you read/tried this yet?

  3. #3
    Member inf_437's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    Have you tried connecting to your wireless network using wicd? (assuming you're working in the x-server)

    /etc/init.d/wicd start
    to get it working.

    I don't have any issues at all connectin to a wpa2/tkip netowrk at my school.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    thank u my friends.
    I know after login with root permission u can execute:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    or
    after startx,in a root konsole:
    wicd
    and
    wicd-client
    now we can see the graphical interface for config the network connection.
    out network don,t need to certificate.
    if u don,t fill it up u can not push ok.
    if u fill it, can,t connect.
    so what shall I do now?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    Have you verified that the hardware you're using is on the hardware compatibility list?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    yes it is compatible, because i can connect in backtrack to my room,s wireless.
    and i tried wicd before.
    is there any idea?
    is there anyone to knows how to config manually wpa_supplicant in wpa/tkip?
    i wrote the details in first post.
    wink

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    so there is no body that can help me.
    right?

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    Quote Originally Posted by bunzymr View Post
    so there is no body that can help me.
    right?
    To configure WPA manually you can use wpa_supplicant. You have it installed on Backtrack 4. I can't tell you how to use it because I don't know but use GOOGLE.

  9. #9
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    before google, there's a thing wich is handy sometimes :

    this little thing that nobody looks at before ask noobish questions is man

    so type man

    wpa-supplicant

    at the console

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: configure wpa/tkip

    did u see my question?
    manually config, I mean that I used wpa-supplicant and I want to confige the wpa_supplicant file for set the configure.
    ok?
    but anyway, thanks.
    wink

Similar Threads

  1. ati-driver wont install/configure
    By RageLtMan in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •