Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: KDE proportions messed up

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    100

    Default KDE proportions messed up

    Trying to run startx (kde) from the command line right after start up off the live dvd. At first it seems that everything is working as I see the cool new background (havent used BT in a while) and hear "Finish Him" but then when I try and open the K menu or any of the apps along the dock (konsole, etc) everything is way out of proportions. The text size is huge and I cannot navigate around any of the menus. I have tried Xorg -configure but that does not help. I am using an HP Pavilion dv5035nr. AMD 64bit Turion proc, 1gb mem, ATI Radeon 200M graphics card. Has anyone has a similar problem or does anyone have an idea on how to fix this.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    39

    Default

    try the 'xrandr' command and put the desktop size you want.
    They ran this hack in V.M.O., so I'm isolating the A.P.I., and just booting the host. -Matthew Farrell

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Tried this at the command line and I get "Can't open display." Cant try it from a terminal in KDE since I can not navigate the terminals or the menus. The desktop and icons are fine, its just that the text size is rediculously big. Is there any way to manualy edit the font size for kde?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Upon boot up completion, before you start the xserver with startx, does the text size look normal then or does it seem out of proportion too?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Text size before startx is completely normal.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Before doing startx, you did xrandr ?
    Did it give any output or just the screen not connected bit?
    If it gives a screen not connected try to
    alt-f2 and bring up another tty and then do
    #xrand -o normal it may work and bring you back to the first tty.
    If it does not then report back.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •