Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: BT4beta - VMware 6.5 error "read/write failed"

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation BT4beta - VMware 6.5 error "read/write failed"

    I installed VMware 6.5, loaded up Backtrack 4 Beta, made sure all settings were correct, and when I try to power on the virtual machine I get an error that says: Pipe: Read/Write Failed usually it says Read failed, but it will sometimes switch. Anyone ever get this? what does it mean, and more importantly, how can I fix it? Thanks so much, I owe anyone who can help me here

    Oh yea, I did uninstall and reinstall VMware. Here's my

    Read Failed Log

    Code:
    Jun 13 20:08:31.734: vmx| Log for VMware Workstation pid=2544 version=6.5.0 build=build-118166 option=Release
    Jun 13 20:08:31.734: vmx| Host codepage=windows-1252 encoding=windows-1252
    Jun 13 20:08:31.734: vmx| Hostname=tehfuzzles
    Jun 13 20:08:31.734: vmx| IP=192.168.0.193
    Jun 13 20:08:31.734: vmx| IP=192.168.205.1
    Jun 13 20:08:31.734: vmx| IP=192.168.8.1
    Jun 13 20:08:32.937: vmx| Command line: "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx.exe" "-#" "product=1;name=VMware Workstation;version=6.5.0;buildnumber=118166;licensename=VMware Workstation for Win32;licenseversion=6.0 build-118166;" "-@" "pipe=\\.\pipe\vmxa112693425fe7e00;" "C:\Documents and Settings\SnIpEr\My Documents\My Virtual Machines\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image.vmx"
    Jun 13 20:08:32.937: vmx| Msg_SetLocale: HostLocale=windows-1252 UserLocale=NULL
    Jun 13 20:08:33.062: vmx| UI Connecting to pipe '\\.\pipe\vmxa112693425fe7e00' with user '(null)'
    Jun 13 20:08:33.093: vmx| Transitioned vmx/execState/val to poweredOff
    Jun 13 20:08:33.109: vmx| HD: host version is 5.1.2600
    Jun 13 20:08:33.109: vmx| HD: addr 80509860
    Jun 13 20:08:33.109: vmx| HD: 805620dc, 80554280
    Jun 13 20:08:33.109: vmx| VMMon_GetkHzEstimate: Calculated 2793070 kHz
    Write Failed Log

    Code:
    Jun 13 20:08:59.796: vmx| Log for VMware Workstation pid=744 version=6.5.0 build=build-118166 option=Release
    Jun 13 20:08:59.796: vmx| Host codepage=windows-1252 encoding=windows-1252
    Jun 13 20:08:59.796: vmx| Hostname=tehfuzzles
    Jun 13 20:08:59.812: vmx| IP=192.168.0.193
    Jun 13 20:08:59.812: vmx| IP=192.168.205.1
    Jun 13 20:08:59.812: vmx| IP=192.168.8.1
    Jun 13 20:09:01.000: vmx| Command line: "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx.exe" "-#" "product=1;name=VMware Workstation;version=6.5.0;buildnumber=118166;licensename=VMware Workstation for Win32;licenseversion=6.0 build-118166;" "-@" "pipe=\\.\pipe\vmxa112693425fe7e00;" "C:\Documents and Settings\SnIpEr\My Documents\My Virtual Machines\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image.vmx"
    Jun 13 20:09:01.000: vmx| Msg_SetLocale: HostLocale=windows-1252 UserLocale=NULL
    Jun 13 20:09:01.125: vmx| UI Connecting to pipe '\\.\pipe\vmxa112693425fe7e00' with user '(null)'
    Just if that was needed. Thanks again!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eLiT3SnIpEz View Post
    I installed VMware 6.5, loaded up Backtrack 4 Beta, made sure all settings were correct,

    Read Failed Log

    Code:
     "C:\Documents and Settings\SnIpEr\My Documents\My Virtual Machines\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image.vmx"
     "C:\Documents and Settings\SnIpEr\My Documents\My Virtual Machines\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image\Backtrack 2 beta ISO Image.vmx"
    I am curious as to why you are talking about bt4 above but then in the error output you have it mentions Backtrack 2 Beta iso?
    Are you sure you downloaded the correct iso for BT4 or are you wanting to use Bactrack 2 ?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    That means that you are too lazy to use google.

    It is a VMWare related error and as archangel.amael mentioned that your machine is named BT2, I suppose that you've used BT2 before and wanted to upgrade?

    Whatever, the first result while googling for the errormessage returned this.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    That means that you are too lazy to use google.

    It is a VMWare related error and as archangel.amael mentioned that your machine is named BT2, I suppose that you've used BT2 before and wanted to upgrade?

    Whatever, the first result while googling for the errormessage returned this.
    My bad. The BT2 was a typo when I typed the name. It was supposed to be 4. And no, I'm not to lazy to google, I busted my balls trying to find an answer, but no one knew one on any other forums knew ) : I do have the BT4 ISO file, and it is definitely a VMware related error. I also saw that link and it didn't work for me D : I'm dying over here! Anyone got a suggestion/solution? I really do appreciate the help. I'm still trying to figure it out.

  5. #5
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Reinstall VMWare or convert the image to a Virtualbox one.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eLiT3SnIpEz View Post
    and it is definitely a VMware related error.
    Try reading more at the vmware forums for info.

    I also saw that link and it didn't work for me
    The link works just fine.
    If there is a reason you can not make it work then search your error message in google and or vwmare's websites.
    communities.vwmare.com/thread/183906 is the address referenced above.
    I would give that a shot and see what happens.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Try reading more at the vmware forums for info.


    The link works just fine.
    If there is a reason you can not make it work then search your error message in google and or vwmare's websites.
    communities.vwmare.com/thread/183906 is the address referenced above.
    I would give that a shot and see what happens.
    no dude, u misunderstand. The directions in that link don't work. The link itself is fine. For some reason, it magically worked out of nowhere. It's weird. The only thing I can't figure out is why the internet won't work on it ):

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •