Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using apt-get in BT4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default Using apt-get in BT4

    How are we supposed to use apt-get in BT4?

    I've tried using apt-get to install all of the following, but it couldn't find any of them:
    thunderbird
    vlc
    cdplay
    dcd

    Are we supposed to change the repository list? I'm hesitant to do so coz I heard about a few people fudging up their kernel coz it got overwritten with Ubuntu stuff...
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    You could download the .deb file of it and install it via dpkg -i .

    Also BT is not a distro for everyday's use (if you are not a pentester ) Or just try to experiment a bit for yourself. The worst thing to happen is that you have to reinstall it.

    Or you could run it from a live cd, try to add the repos and then do it on your live system. Also I'd not recommend necessarily to add the Buntu repos since they might mess up something.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    126

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by Virchanza View Post
    How are we supposed to use apt-get in BT4?

    I've tried using apt-get to install all of the following, but it couldn't find any of them:
    thunderbird
    vlc
    cdplay
    dcd

    Are we supposed to change the repository list? I'm hesitant to do so coz I heard about a few people fudging up their kernel coz it got overwritten with Ubuntu stuff...
    look into using aptitude instead of apt-get.

    from konsole,for thunderbird:
    sudo aptitude install mozilla-thunderbird

    asks to install to hd, installs, and parks an item icon under internet in standard bt4 selections menu.

    vlc: clone@bt:~# sudo aptitude install vlc
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Reading extended state information
    Initializing package states... Done
    The following NEW packages will be installed:
    libass1{a} libdca0{a} libdvbpsi4{a} libebml0{a} libiso9660-5{a}
    libmatroska0{a} libschroedinger-1.0-0{a} libsdl-image1.2{a}
    libswscale0{a} libtar{a} libvcdinfo0{a} libvlc2{a} libvlccore0{a} vlc
    vlc-data{a} vlc-nox{a}
    0 packages upgraded, 16 newly installed, 0 to remove and 119 not upgraded.
    Need to get 7310kB of archives. After unpacking 29.4MB will be used.
    Do you want to continue? [Y/n/?] y
    blah blah blah
    Processing triggers for libc6 ...
    ldconfig deferred processing now taking place
    Processing triggers for menu ...
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Reading extended state information
    Initializing package states... Done
    Writing extended state information... Done

    again loading/working VLC just fine.

    hope this helps you a bit.

    c

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clone View Post
    look into using aptitude instead of apt-get.
    vlc: clone@bt:~# sudo aptitude install vlc
    again loading/working VLC just fine.
    hope this helps you a bit.
    When you are running vlc are you running as root?
    Normally vlc will not run as root unless it has been configured to in the "configure" file before. When using aptitude or apt-get for that matter one does not have the opportunity to configure the install parameters.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    When you are running vlc are you running as root?
    Normally vlc will not run as root unless it has been configured to in the "configure" file before. When using aptitude or apt-get for that matter one does not have the opportunity to configure the install parameters.
    you are correct, sir. i meant that package being found by aptitude as working correctly via aptitude vs apt-get; since the original posters scope of discussion was apt-get not finding certain packages. rather than the subject of running vlc as root. perhaps i could have chosen my wording a bit better; it was late and i was abit tired

    i personally don't have any need to run vlc as root. perhaps one could even view it (as vlc does) as a security risk. but doing so is as simple as downloading the patched binary from http://www.codefaction.net/fixed/ and changing permissions to executable, patching it or recompiling it from source. i do realize this is not news to you; although it's maybe a bit helpful for the OP.

    cheers,
    c

  6. #6
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Download this first wget www.offensive-security.com/fix-kde.sh

    Save it to the root directory as updating will bork kde

    Now do because we need a new public key.

    wget http://apt.pearsoncomputing.net/public.gpg
    apt-key add public.gpg
    rm public.gpg
    apt-get update
    apt-get upgrade
    Reboot and then run sh "fix-kde.sh"


    FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUC- i wrote all that out and then realized he just wanted packages ... blah =[
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clone View Post
    you are correct, sir. i meant that package being found by aptitude as working correctly via aptitude vs apt-get; since the original posters scope of discussion was apt-get not finding certain packages. rather than the subject of running vlc as root. perhaps i could have chosen my wording a bit better; it was late and i was abit tired
    Just checking that is all.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •