Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: [BT4] sqlite3 error

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default [BT4] sqlite3 error

    Code:
    msf > load db_sqlite3
    [-]
    [-] The functionality previously provided by this plugin has been
    [-] integrated into the core command set.  Use the new 'db_driver'
    [-] command to use a database driver other than sqlite3 (which
    [-] is now the default).  All of the old commands are the same.
    [-]
    [-] Failed to load plugin from /pentest/exploits/framework3/plugins/db_sqlite3: Deprecated plugin
    msf >
    Any solutions for this? My metasploit is most up v3.3.

  2. #2
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    It tells you.....
    use db_driver
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    83

    Default

    don't we have several other threads on this.... search?

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=22644&highlight=sqlite

    Kazalku did you ever get your problem fixed?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    db_driver doesnt even exist. I am only concerned with this file because fast-track uses it. I have "svn update" metasploit and also reinstalled in synaptic sqlite3. I am using framework3.

  5. #5
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laffing_man View Post
    don't we have several other threads on this.... search?

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=22644&highlight=sqlite

    Kazalku did you ever get your problem fixed?
    Nope......... downgraded to BT3 where it works perfect. Thanks for remembering.
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kazalku View Post
    Nope......... downgraded to BT3 where it works perfect. Thanks for remembering.
    so what is the error with BT4? While running Fast-track i believe there is no need for this db_sqlite3... but it is annoying seeing error messages in the konsole. =\

  7. #7
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Why don't you post your questions in the appropriate sections?

    There is a subsection in the BT4 section for software related issues.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fossilk1 View Post
    so what is the error with BT4? While running Fast-track i believe there is no need for this db_sqlite3... but it is annoying seeing error messages in the konsole. =\
    I am pretty sure that fast-track, when you use autopwn, uses sqlite3. Not 100% sure but i'm pretty sure it does. As far as the error he was getting, if you goto the link. Thats his thread he started on sqlite3 problems...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laffing_man View Post
    I am pretty sure that fast-track, when you use autopwn, uses sqlite3. Not 100% sure but i'm pretty sure it does. As far as the error he was getting, if you goto the link. Thats his thread he started on sqlite3 problems...
    I have found this link even before i posted this topic. Before I post a topic..My routine is Google, Remote-exploit search, then post.

    I have reinstalled all sqlite's (sqlite, sqlite2, sqlite3) in synaptic. I have also updated Metasploit along with other pentest exploits. I took one extra step and downloaded the cool app that is offered for BT4, which is the BT4 Updater. I have also gone into plugins and deleted both sqlite2 and sqlite3 and re-updated Metasploit which added both plugins back in.

    I have ran out of solutions, which is why i am posting for some new opinions. Fast-track does use sqlite3 for autopwn, but i want to make sure it is running properly. I have the knowledge to use Metasploit manually, but Fast-track is a useful tool for when I am in a rush.

    Moderator's can move this to the appropriate section.
    Thank You

  10. #10
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fossilk1 View Post
    so what is the error with BT4? While running Fast-track i believe there is no need for this db_sqlite3... but it is annoying seeing error messages in the konsole. =\
    It's here: http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=22644
    Unsolved......
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •