Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem with running iin graphical mode

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO Manijak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    7

    Question Problem with running iin graphical mode

    I tried to run bt4 from cd. I choose 'start BackTrack FrameBuffer, but nothing happend, it only showed the black screen.
    Only with "Start BackTrack in Safe Graphical Mode' and 'Start Persistent Live CD' it loaded the system. But when I type startx it shows me this:

    x:warning; process set to priority -1; instead of requested 0
    .
    .
    .
    (EE) RADEON(0): No valid linear framebuffer address
    (EE) SCREENS(S): Found, but none have a usable configuration

    Fatal server error: no screens found
    giving up

    xinit: Connection refused (errno 111): unable to connect to x server
    xinit: no such process (errno 3): server error

    AGP: ATI mobility radeon hd 2400, and display on my laptop is 17".
    Can somebody help?

    Ok, I tried to run it with usb, and got same error.
    But I typed 'fixvesa', and after that 'startx' and it worked, I got to graphical mode, installed system from usb , and have no problem with booting win7 and bt4.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 03-02-2010 at 09:47 PM.

  2. #2
    Member skinnypuppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
    Posts
    154

    Default Re: Problem with running iin graphical mode

    Please try typing fixvesa from a command line before starting x to see if you can indeed get a gui. You will also want to search these forums in regards to ati graphics cards and the problems/solutions for such.

    Note, you will have to issue the fixvesa command every time if you are running Live.
    Last edited by skinnypuppy; 03-02-2010 at 09:01 PM. Reason: corrected typo
    I may have been born with a silver spoon in my mouth but it does not mean I like to be spoon fed.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO Manijak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Problem with running iin graphical mode

    Thanks a lot, after 'fixvesa' I got to graphical mode and installed it on hdd, and now all works fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Start BT4 in graphical mode
    By spywiz in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2010, 10:03 AM
  2. help how to boot in graphical mode
    By vytas in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 10:39 PM
  3. BackTrack 4 in graphical mode
    By raxx23 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 06:56 PM
  4. graphical mode from ram
    By ross1234 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 10:10 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •