Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Cant get the internet working with Backtrack 3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO Niko67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default Cant get the internet working with Backtrack 3

    I just installed backtrack 3 and can't get the internet to work. I tried iwconfig and nothing shows up except lo0. What is lo0 anyways...pardon my newbness. Any help would be wonderful.
    Thanks
    Niko

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Niko67 View Post
    I just installed backtrack 3 and can't get the internet to work. I tried iwconfig and nothing shows up except lo0. What is lo0 anyways...pardon my newbness. Any help would be wonderful.
    Thanks
    Niko
    lo0 is the loopback address (127.0.0.1). Any more info on your hardware would be wonderful....
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Try
    ifconfig -a
    to show your card, then
    ifconfig ath0/eth0(whichever is your) up
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    try dhcpcd eth0

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sevic33 View Post
    try dhcpcd eth0
    Dhcpcd isn't installed 'stock'; first hardwire yourself and run dhclient3 eth0
    Then man iwconfig and read up on: mode, essid, enc, and key.

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    You might find this tutorial helpful, it's for connecting to the internet manually at the commandline in Linux:

    http://virjacode.com/tutorials/linux_inet_connect.html

    If your network has a DHCP server, then you won't have to manually enter all the information such as IP address, default gateway, DNS server; instead, you just do:

    dhclient wlan0

    (Replace wlan0 with the actual name of your card)
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redhotfire View Post
    Dhcpcd isn't installed 'stock';
    Yes it is.
    BT3 is the OP's chosen distro not 4 beta
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO Niko67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have an inspiron 1525 and an unknown internal wireless card. When I ifconfig or iwconfig nothing shows up as a wireless card.

    I open device manager in windows and get Conexant HDA D330 MDC V.92 as a modem???

    ...and under newtwork adapters I get Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-Card

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Niko67 View Post
    ...and under newtwork adapters I get Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-Card
    My mistake on dhcpcd; if you don't have any devices showing up with iwconfig, you don't have one that is compatible. Go to the Wiki-hardware page to find one.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redhotfire View Post
    My mistake on dhcpcd; if you don't have any devices showing up with iwconfig, you don't have one that is compatible. Go to the Wiki-hardware page to find one.
    Or, he has not modprobe'd the correct drivers yet perhaps?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •