Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: NetworkManager not seeing my network

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default NetworkManager not seeing my network

    I can not see my network using the built in network manager. Kismet can see it fine and so can airodump. The network manager sees my neighbors connections. My network is setup not to broadcast the the essid but if I turn that off it still doesn't see it. Switching from WPA to WEP security and it still can't see it. Turn all security off and I still can't see it. What do you guys think I am doing wrong?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Try setting it up manually.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Maybe Network Manager should removed completely, too many noobs try to use it and it doesnt work.
    This is a hackers forum :P
    root ~# aircrack-ng pwnd-01.cap
    Lenovo Thinkpad R500, OS: Ubuntu 8.10, BackTrack3, Windows XP (VirtualBox), Windows Vista, Windows 7 beta

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shavx View Post
    Maybe Network Manager should removed completely, too many noobs try to use it and it doesnt work.
    I've never had an issue with it. Maybe we should just remove the noobs.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Maybe we should just remove the noobs.
    They will remove themself after some time because they figure out that it is not as easy in th3 movies
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    They will remove themself after some time because they figure out that it is not as easy in th3 movies
    There's a movie?







    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Optionally, you could install wicd and then disable NetworkManager. The wicd package automatically finds and displays access points in a newb-friendly manner.

    Be sure to google 'wpa_supplicant Ubuntu' before trying to access a WPA AP with wicd.

  8. #8
    Junior Member azagorath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    ok after u done installing
    fire up shell and do this
    /etc/init.d/networking start " DHCP will auto configure"
    update -rc.d networking defaults

    and yes noobs gotta learn or go
    Knowledge is Power

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    its great to know that so many people try to help you..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •