Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: need help to connet network

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default need help to connet network

    my backtrack is in the version of 4 beta
    how to connect to network by local network??
    i hv already enter "etc/init.d/NetworkManager start"and the logo become green.
    then wt should i do ??i know how to connet wifi but not local network...
    plz help me!!

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    the LOGO becomes green?
    kk

    Well... you could use ifconfig. If you don't know how to use ifconfig and resolv.conf to set your connection, you can man ifconfig or google "set networking settings with ifconfig" as a start..

    hmm ok no pain for today... just right-click on the GREEN LOGO and select "new connection" for your card...

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    haha, no pain for today... i like that.

    but yeah, like he said ifconfig, resolve.conf, and dhclient.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saviolam17 View Post
    my backtrack is in the version of 4 beta
    how to connect to network by local network??
    i hv already enter "etc/init.d/NetworkManager start"and the logo become green.
    then wt should i do ??i know how to connet wifi but not local network...
    plz help me!!
    If you do a /etc/init.d/networking start and then plug in your patch cable it will automagically get an ip.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    If you do a /etc/init.d/networking start and then plug in your patch cable it will automagically get an ip.
    ...provided there's an automagical IP supplier on the network.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    ...provided there's an automagical IP supplier on the network.
    That's true.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO ReV1500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    wow wow wow wow
    Just your friendly neighborhood cracker

  8. #8
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saviolam17 View Post
    my backtrack is in the version of 4 beta
    how to connect to network by local network??
    i hv already enter "etc/init.d/NetworkManager start"and the logo become green.
    then wt should i do ??i know how to connet wifi but not local network...
    plz help me!!
    Your best bet is to try a distro that's aimed at beginners.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •