Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wireless HELP - Compelete Noob

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Wireless HELP - Compelete Noob

    I have a Realtek RTL81017S Built in wireless card - Computer : Gatway (VISTA) Model : m-1629 System : 32 bit. When ever I run BT4 i can't get my wireless card to work. I have looked around at different websites and it is no help. Im pretty new at BT4 and I know little commands and about them. My card that I have work really well when I run my pc. Any suggestions?

    How the hell do u get it to work

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Danger4121 View Post
    I have a Realtek RTL81017S Built in wireless card - Computer : Gatway (VISTA) Model : m-1629 System : 32 bit. When ever I run BT4 i can't get my wireless card to work. I have looked around at different websites and it is no help. Im pretty new at BT4 and I know little commands and about them. My card that I have work really well when I run my pc. Any suggestions?

    How the hell do u get it to work
    when in doubt; google-fu off your model number, to then find the "failing" component part number, to then search for patches and driver updates.

    think of it as somewhat like being on "gilligan's island", but with internet access. figure out how to make it work with very little/no help. no available replacement parts and no one that really cares you've become marooned after a four hour tour.

    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...ux/+bug/246141

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clone View Post
    think of it as somewhat like being on "gilligan's island", but with internet access. figure out how to make it work with very little/no help. no available replacement parts and no one that really cares you've become marooned after a four hour tour.
    Not sure if it will help the OP, but I do like the analogy there.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Also why do you want to use BT if you are a noob? No offense meant but go and learn to use Linux on Ubuntu first. With BT there are too many things which will distract you.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5

    Default

    Have you tried (as noted on the boot screen):

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Okay i really don't know what your saying but I went to the terminal (konsole) and it said file not found w/e ...

    Chris


    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsnpr View Post
    Have you tried (as noted on the boot screen):

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking start
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Danger4121 View Post
    Okay i really don't know what your saying but I went to the terminal (konsole) and it said file not found w/e ...

    Chris
    If it said that, you either did it wrong, or your download got screwed up. Though the fact that you don't know what it means says a lot too.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I suspect that you don't type the whole command!
    1st: Open the terminal
    2nd: type: /etc/init.d/networking start (hit Enter)
    3rd: type: /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start (hit Enter)
    if that's what you did then Barry is right, somehow your bt4 release is a mess...

  9. #9
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Watch out for the capital letters as thats what messed me up the first time i tried this and made me write my connect script ... actually im kinda glad it didn't work as ive been learning shell scripting ever since and wouldn't trade that for the world.
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •