Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: No Internet

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default No Internet

    before using netconf my internetconnection was working perfect,
    i was using PPPOE connection,
    after i use netconf and did the configuration i have not internet connection , i get connected to AP and get connected to PPPOE but can ping the NS gathered from DHCP[pppoe]
    any idea what i did ? how can i fix?

    p.s: /etc/resolv.conf had 2 name server which which are correct

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    with PPPOE connection i cant crawle the internet i think is issue with dns,
    please someone help me

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Are you connecting to a dsl modem or a wifi access point?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    im connected to AP and than to broandband since broadband modem is connected to ap/
    so connection is made from app to broadband.
    and im using pppoe start after i have configure the pppoe connection.

  5. #5
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redmolla View Post
    with PPPOE connection i cant crawle the internet i think is issue with dns,
    please someone help me
    What DNS servers are you supposed to be using with your ISP?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    1) If you do "ifconfig" does one of your ethernet cards have a valid IP from your AP?
    2) If you do "host www.google.com" do you get the IP(s) back from the dns lookup?
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redmolla View Post
    im connected to AP and than to broandband since broadband modem is connected to ap/
    so connection is made from app to broadband.
    and im using pppoe start after i have configure the pppoe connection.
    If the modem is connected to the ap, then you don't need to do anything with pppoe, that's the ap's job.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    80.80.160.7
    80.80.160.8

    i cant either ping the dns!

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redmolla View Post
    80.80.160.7
    80.80.160.8

    i cant either ping the dns!
    Once again, your access point should be doing all the pppoe connection stuff. You should just be connecting to the access point like normal.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    yes , but i want to do the connection throught linux, not using AP
    my current ap is in same time 6 port switch , so the modem is connected to switch mode of ap.
    i dont wanna use automation of AP to connect to broadband

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •