Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Cant get a handshake for WPA

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Cant get a handshake for WPA

    Hello guys

    Im having a bit of a problem. Now I tried getting a hanshake from my router and it worked...I got it!

    But when I asked my neighbor to make a WPA encryption I couldnt get the handshake at all!Do you guys
    know what could be the reason? He was connected to his router and I could see that he is connected it just
    wouldnt kick him off and give me a handshake.

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    Maybe you're too far away.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Panama City, Panama
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    yeah seems you are too far...keep trying

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    What commands are you using?

    And as it was said before....how far away are you?

  5. #5
    trellis
    Guest

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    As theprez98 says, you're probably too far away. Get closer and ensure your DEAUTH are getting ACK'ed.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    No I dont think thats the problem because he is right next door and the signal is pretty strong.

    Ive read somewhere that the monitor card must be in the same mode as the client and Access point.

    Does anyone know how to do that? Or do you think that there could be another problem?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    Did you have the right MAC address ?
    Think it is something like this aireplay --deauth -e Neighbor -c Neighbor's MAC

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    Yeah I did have the right mac address

    I used aireplay-ng -0 5 -a(bssid) -e(users mac) wlan0

    There has to be some settings that have to be changed

  9. #9
    Junior Member JF1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk UK
    Posts
    31

    Default have you tried # aireplay-ng --test -bssid yourneighbours

    running the --test within the aireplay-ng tool should give you some indication that you are able to interact with the access point in question. there are some very good guides provided over at the http://aircrack-ng.org/doku.php

    hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Cant get a handshake for WPA

    Are you successfully connected to the network, do he have MAC filtering enabled?

    Try a longer DOS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •