Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Anyone who uses the RTL8187SE read this.

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Arrow lol

    lol,something must be mistake.

  2. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Not correct

    I am unable to update the driver using "wlan0up"

    It seems like it's trying to update the wrong device; it looks for rt8180 and (obviously) says it is not found. Everything works fine, but the source seems to be written for the rt8180, not the rtl8187se. At least, I'm sure I'd be completely set up with an rt8180, but I'm trying to use a rtl8187se.

    Where is the error and how do I fix it?

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default newbie doesnt get it

    Hi, I am new to this linux thing and it's not working.
    I always get the message "no such file or directory" when I try to run the first command. (cd /root/rtl8187se_coffee./makedrv)

    I guess I have to use startx and than run the konsole? or am I wrong?

  4. #14
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by poorfool View Post
    Hi, I am new to this linux thing and it's not working.
    I always get the message "no such file or directory" when I try to run the first command. (cd /root/rtl8187se_coffee./makedrv)

    I guess I have to use startx and than run the konsole? or am I wrong?
    You are trying to change to a directory that doesn't exist. Read the New to Linux thread in the Newbie forum so you can get a better understanding of how to use Linux.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Can someone help me?I have a problem with my msi wind(8187se) too.Just see a code

    Code:
    root@bt:~/rtl8187se_coffee# ./wlan0up
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_wep-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_tkip-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_ccmp-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'r8180.ko': -1 No such device

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by koganinja89 View Post
    Step 2. Extract the files into /root/ folder. open up Terminal and type:

    Code:
    cd /root/rtl8187se_coffee
    ./makedrv
    As you say not much on the internet so I was anxious to try out your solution but I'm stuck from the get go...when I type makedrv I get a "no rule to make target" error. I googled that but didn't come up with much.

    I am running the Backtrack 3 Live USB install so the USB drive is formatted in FAT32 if that makes a difference.

    Any tips would be greatly appreciated !

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kuarff View Post
    Thank u very much for your help. I have tested your method on bt3 final. it worked very well,including injection
    Been working hard on getting this driver to work in BT3 and no go, I first had the problem listed above when I type makedrv, now it's a bit different :
    "make : *** /lib/modules/2.6.21.5/build: No such file or directory. Stop."

    Do you remember if you did anything special to get it to work?

    I'd gotten the card recognized with r8187b_r8187se.lzm.bz2 (179,22 KB) or r8187b_r8187se1022.lzm.bz2 (181,38 KB) but it couldn't find any APs

    Feeling a bit lonely here ;-)

    So I installed BT4 but got errors when running ./makedrv, so went down to BT4 Beta since this is what the bright mind who figured out this fix used and now I no longer get errors so that's better.

    Problem is now to get spoonwep2 to run in BT4 Beta but the fix someone posted does not work for me, get a chmod error.

    Really wish kuarff who wrote he got these drivers to work with BT3 would pop in !

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •