Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: BT as router?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Maniaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default BT as router?

    Hallo,
    is it possible to use BT as a router? Its not easy to find a livecd router. I already have an IPCop router but its mainly intended for hdd/compact flash usage and m0n0 is not capable of using WLAN devices as source i think. Something small like Backtrack on x86 base would be great.

    Any ideas or alternatives?

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    pfSense. I believe they even have a LiveCD as well as a VM.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3

    Default

    dynamips would work. You can even run it in a VM. You will need a copy of a Cisco IOS though.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Maniaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    That sounds interesting. Didn't know about cisco emulators. Cool piece indeed.

    I will also test pfSense. Looks like monos big brother. Maybe i should check out mono betas for wlan-stick source capabilities as well. Maybe my stick just wasn't supported in the stable version. Will check that as well...

    Should keep me working for some days. Thank you!

  5. #5
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    I 2nd the vote for pfSense
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default

    i run a couple pfsense boxes on my home network and really like it as well.

    ding fries are done!!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member Maniaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Mono and pfSense don't support USB-Sticks as source. Only Static, DHCP, PPTP and PPP are supported.

    What about Dynamips? Anyone know for sure its working with it? Any suggestions about suitable IOS?

  8. #8

    Default

    What about Dynamips? Anyone know for sure its working with it? Any suggestions about suitable IOS?
    dynamips won't work by itself as on O/S. It's an application. It will work from within a linux or windows environment (as I mentioned earlier, I run mine from within a Windows VM image). As for suitable IOS, depends on what you are looking to do. I've used 12.X series IOS for 2600 series routers (although these are a bit dated, they work for my requirements).

  9. #9
    Junior Member Maniaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    You run it in a windows vm on a linux host?

    I don't think the cisco routers will handle wlan sticks directly with all the drivers and wlan encryption options. The only chance i probably have is that i can configure wlan0 with all options and pass/map that preconfigured interface to the router. Its maybe even possible in BT4.

    I need 'wlan0 IN' and 'eth0 OUT'.

  10. #10

    Default

    It's an application. You can run it anyway you want. There are linux and windows versions. Go look at their website to learn more about it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •