Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Bt3 with alpha awus036s set-up help!!!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Bt3 with alpha awus036s set-up help!!!

    hi to everyone,can someone pls help me.
    i purchased this usb wifi card yesterday and installed the drivers on xp with vmware.
    then with bt3 i scanned for some networks and found some.
    then i opened up a console( dont know if thats the right name) and typed:

    airmon-ng
    airmon-ng stop rausb0
    ifconfig rausb0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    airmon-ng start rausb0 (monitor mode enabled)

    then
    airodump-ng rausb0

    this is where i am stuck i cannot pick up any bssid (networks)
    there are some,because i scan with my phone.

    can someone pls help.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default

    1. this post does not fit here this is the "how to section"
    2nd. I find it suspicious that you don’t mention that you can’t see your own AP but you want to captures packets from other APs that you saw from scanning with your phone that probably aren’t yours

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    sorry to mention, i can see mine and others before i type in the code. after i type in the code i see nothing in bt3 and i see my ap and others on the phone, cannot understand why????

    any ideas???


    i thought i could use this straight out of the box

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default

    so you can see your AP when you scan using the wireless manager but airodump-ng wont pick up anything? hmm im not sure, try unpluging your card plug it back in and then just use airmon-ng start (your interface) and then airodump-ng (your interface) there is really no need to change your mac.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ok, got it too work, i didnt bother with changing mac address, i just typed:
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    then airodump-ng rausb0

    then i found the next problem:
    aireplay -1 0 -a bssid -h 00:11:22:33:44 etc rausbo

    it comes up with
    attack unsuccessful
    perhaps mac address filtering enabled
    check bssid -a option is correct
    try to change the number of packets
    driver/card doesnt support injection
    etc

    and ideas?????????

  6. #6

    Default

    Unless you typed your commands wrong in your post, you appear to be blindly copy'ing and pasting commands without any clear idea what the hell any of them mean.

    It is not "-a bssid" but "-a <your AP bssid>"
    It is not "-h 00:11:22:33:44". For one thing, that MAC address is not long enough. Secondly, it is suppose to be the SOURCE MAC address from where the packets are suppose to originate from.
    It is not "rausbo" but "rausb0"

    Have you even tested your card to make sure it can inject properly?

    No wonder it doesn't work. Here is an idea...go READ about aireplay-ng, what the commands are, how they work, and what they do, and when to use them.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    sorry, i typed in wrong, i was not too sure what i could post, but yes where i typed bssid thats my AP bssid and the mack address was cut down, i done it as a example. so really i meant:
    aireplay -1 0 -a 00:16:B5E:4A:3F -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    my ap above is not real.just a example

    pwr is on 102, so ive got good range/excelent signal
    but i am trying to find out if it can do packet injection, i thought it could straight out of the box???

  8. #8

    Default

    but i am trying to find out if it can do packet injection, i thought it could straight out of the box???
    Always test first to make sure.
    Put your interface into monitor mode and then:

    Code:
    aireplay-ng -9 rausb0
    I also think you should use your card's actual MAC address for the SMAC (-h) first until you know it works, then get fancy and change MAC addresses and stuff. 1 thing at a time!

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ok put that code in and it found 8 aps
    then it says 0/30 0%
    so as a noob i guess it cannot do packet injection
    or do i have too patch it or something else?????

  10. #10

    Default

    Lower your transmit rate and move closer to the AP.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •