Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to get Dell Wireless Card Working?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default How to get Dell Wireless Card Working?

    I have looked here:
    Code:
    backtrack.offensive-security.com/index.php/HCL:Wireless
    Searched 'Dell' and found the commands. I can tell the card to go into monitor mode using:
    Code:
    bt ~ # ifconfig eth0 up
    bt ~ # iwconfig eth0 mode Monitor
    But it still does not find any networks. Please advise.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    What card do you have? 'eth0' is normally reserved for ethernet cards.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Dell Wireless 1490 Dual Band WLAN Mini-Card
    Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    how about this, you send us the result of

    ifconfig -a
    This is a hackers forum :P
    root ~# aircrack-ng pwnd-01.cap
    Lenovo Thinkpad R500, OS: Ubuntu 8.10, BackTrack3, Windows XP (VirtualBox), Windows Vista, Windows 7 beta

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    bt ~ # ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1F:3A:47:83:2D
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:9 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:7 Base address:0x8000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    There you are.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by firestorm037 View Post
    There you are.
    The eth0 device is likely the "Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller" and not your wlan device. Seem like it isn't recognized.

    Which version of Bt are you running?
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    The Dell Wireless 1490 Dual Band WLAN is a BCM4310 rev 1.0 chip. Search the forum for it, there are a few threads on difficult this card is.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm running the latest version of BT3. I downloaded it a week ago from the official link.
    --
    Okay. I just searched the forums
    Code:
    forums.remote-exploit.org/search.php?searchid=2802215
    and nothing there seemed to fix the problem.
    --

    I was able to get it to see other networks using
    Code:
    airmon-ng start eth0
    airodump-ng eth0
    It returns the networks around me.
    But the KWifiManager doesn't return any.
    --
    Also, how can I connect to my network using wifi?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have a laptop with a Dell 1490 Dual Wlan also running BT3 final. iwconfig lists it as eth0 and as a broadcom 4311. lspci -n| grep 14e4 lists it as a 4312 (rev 01). I have noticed that the gui tools haven't worked with it pretty much at all, but I haven't any need for browsing with it. It has cracked every WEP AP that I have tried with it in a few minutes. Airodump-ng works fine with it and it shows all nearby APs/clients. The commands I used are as follows:

    cd /sbin
    modprobe ath_pci
    modprobe ipwraw
    iwconfig
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:66 eth0
    airmon-ng start eth0
    airodump-ng eth0
    cd /mnt/sda1/
    airodump-ng -c 11 -w network.out –bssid x:x:x:x:x:x eth0
    aireplay-ng -1 0 -a x:x:x:x:x:x -h 00:11:22:33:44:66 -e ESSID eth0


    maybe this will help some folks who haven't had much luck with this adapter. Maybe I got the only working one!!! Who knows, but there is no doubt that mine is working.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •