Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: meterpreter reverse to no-ip.biz

  1. #1
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default meterpreter reverse to no-ip.biz

    hey, im using a no-ip.biz account to use for my reverse meterpeter backdoor. but i think when create the meterpreter reverse payload with the no-ip.biz it hard codes the currren ip and only uses this is what iv done,
    create payload to reverse to blahblah.no-ip.biz
    listen for connection
    executed payload
    IT WORKED
    restart router (geting new ip when it does that)
    update no-ip with new ip
    execute payload again
    netstat -an
    it still is trying to connect to me old ip???
    is there anyone with an account that has had this probles???

    just been thinking about it, could you pipe the output from meterpreter through netcat ?? netcat can reverse through no-ip.bix after ip has canged so maby this might help. im not the best and dont no how pipeing works but maby its an idea,
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cr1spyj0nes View Post
    hey, im using a no-ip.biz account to use for my reverse meterpeter backdoor. but i think when create the meterpreter reverse payload with the no-ip.biz it hard codes the currren ip and only uses this is what iv done,
    create payload to reverse to blahblah.no-ip.biz
    listen for connection
    executed payload
    IT WORKED
    restart router (geting new ip when it does that)
    update no-ip with new ip
    execute payload again
    netstat -an
    it still is trying to connect to me old ip???
    is there anyone with an account that has had this probles???

    just been thinking about it, could you pipe the output from meterpreter through netcat ?? netcat can reverse through no-ip.bix after ip has canged so maby this might help. im not the best and dont no how pipeing works but maby its an idea,
    Wow, maybe I am just mis-understanding something here but I went to no-ip.com since that is what came up instead of .biz and well their TOS
    state that such activities are illegal.
    Specifically: # causing lossage or creating service degradation for other No-IP Users, whether intentional or inadvertent
    # causing or attempting to cause harm to another computer or network

    Seems to me that your use of a backdoor and or payload is not in agreement with the rules they have.

    No big deal if it's not illegal. But it just looks that way.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    im not doing anything wrong here im redirecting using no-ip.com whats wrong with that im not harming my vista computer at all, just testing. am i doing anything wrong??
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cr1spyj0nes View Post
    im not doing anything wrong here im redirecting using no-ip.com whats wrong with that im not harming my vista computer at all, just testing. am i doing anything wrong??
    For testing purposes I guess you would be fine...

    Anyway, how are you generating the shellcode? Through the metaploit site? I would assume it would use the IP rather than the DNS name.

    Creating the shellcode by hand would obviously get you better results, however that is outside of my current ability
    Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  5. #5
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oktain View Post
    For testing purposes I guess you would be fine...

    Anyway, how are you generating the shellcode? Through the metaploit site? I would assume it would use the IP rather than the DNS name.

    Creating the shellcode by hand would obviously get you better results, however that is outside of my current ability
    yeah me to im wondering how you could use the meterpreter.dll on a windows system, maby uploading it and running it Manuely would help in some way, even help understanding it it all a little bit better.
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    This seems a clear violation of TOS to me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •