Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Cant connect to any networks

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default Cant connect to any networks

    I cant not get it to connect what so ever to wired or wireless LAN.

    I am using a dell vostro 1500, with intel pro/wireless, everything else seems to work fine. Would be fine if DHCP would be installed.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warship45 View Post
    I cant not get it to connect what so ever to wired or wireless LAN.

    I am using a dell vostro 1500, with intel pro/wireless, everything else seems to work fine. Would be fine if DHCP would be installed.

    Any ideas?
    Well what did you try?
    # /etc/init.d/networking start ??? what was the output.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello,

    I have the same problem.
    It seems that my eth0 receive an IPv6 Address.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laurenzo View Post
    Hello,

    I have the same problem.
    It seems that my eth0 receive an IPv6 Address.
    Post one mentions that the OP can not connect to any networks.
    Post two give a possible solution.
    You post that you have the same problem yet you receive an IPv6 address.
    How is that the same problem?
    And what is wrong with an IPv6 address, in your case?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    My problem is that: I have no network connection.

    IPv6 is not configured in my network!

    Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laurenzo View Post
    My problem is that: I have no network connection.
    IPv6 is not configured in my network!
    Thanks for your help.
    No your problem is that you have not really described your computer issue/s.

    So let's feed you a bit,
    start here if that does not fill /suite your appetite then by all means try here.
    If you would like some desert then enjoy.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    You say neither wireless or wired?

    I noted Archangel asked you to run # /etc/init.d/networking start an post the output.
    That should give you a clue.
    I usually start it manually, with
    # ifconfig eth0 up
    and then if I'm on a dhcp network...
    # dhclient

    Quote Originally Posted by laurenzo View Post
    My problem is that: I have no network connection.

    IPv6 is not configured in my network!

    Thanks for your help.
    The IPV6 address is probably the default IPV6 autoconfiguration IP. You didn't post any ifconfig output, but you should try what was advised above too.

    Either way, with the script that was first mentioned by Archangel, or with the ifcomfig up and dhclient commands. (Networking doesn't startup by default on purpose; so it's the first thing you have to test, and then move on to the other possibilities).

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello,

    I have no problem with wireless.
    But if I do a ifconfig eth0 up, the Ip address change and I receive IPv6.
    But it's not possiblle to ping anything.

    For now I'm Searching if there is hardware firmware to update.

    Thanks for your helps.

    Regards

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laurenzo View Post
    Hello,

    I have no problem with wireless.
    But if I do a ifconfig eth0 up, the Ip address change and I receive IPv6.
    But it's not possiblle to ping anything.

    For now I'm Searching if there is hardware firmware to update.

    Thanks for your helps.

    Regards
    You could also search how to make a post here too,
    Here's some tips
    If you want help with your hardware then tell us what kind you got.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Very helpfull. Thanks. Reaching ones goal is great, enjoying the journey to reach it is better.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •