Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with Oversized Windows / Applications after Autofit

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Question Problem with Oversized Windows / Applications after Autofit

    Study this image. The small versions of terminal and konqueror were started before I "Autofit guest" in VMWare. But once I Autofit my VMWare so it stretches out on my entire monitor - newly opened programs are way
    too large. Anyone have any ideas of what is causing this or what could fix the problem?

    http://img136.imageshack.us/img136/9523/snapshot4.png
    edit: Could a mod move this to bug section, I confirmed this issue on different hardware, VMWare Workstation 6.5.2.
    Short steps to experience this bug:
    Code:
    root
    toor
    startx
    Open terminal inside VM
    Maximize VMWare window
    VMWare toolbar -> View -> Fit Guest Now
    Open new terminal in VM / any application and compare the huge size difference
    - Poul Wittig

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    I have been using a bt4 on vmware server and I have not experienced this problem. Are you sure it is not with workstation? Seems as if it were a bt problem then it would affect other vm products ?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Hey Amael - well no I'm not sure at all. You could certainly be right.
    Am I the only person experiencing this? It is definitely very annoying and I
    would love a solution :b.
    - Poul Wittig

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deathray View Post
    Hey Amael - well no I'm not sure at all. You could certainly be right.
    Am I the only person experiencing this? It is definitely very annoying and I
    would love a solution :b.
    Well I guess we start with the easy first?
    Did you do the fixvmware bit before running startx ?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Well I guess we start with the easy first?
    Did you do the fixvmware bit before running startx ?
    Yep unfortunately to no avail. Also tried upgrading to the latest VMWare tools + 45 minutes of googlefu. Still no luck.
    - Poul Wittig

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Try running vmware-toolbox at startup.
    Failing that you may need to post up your xorg.conf from vmware
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •