Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Unable to find airodump on bt3.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Question Unable to find airodump on bt3.

    Hey guys, im not new to linux, I have had other distros in the past before. However this is my 1st time using BT3.

    I'm trying to text my WEP connection, however I cannot find airodump. I have tried 3 different manuals, and countless of searching websites and forums. I tried the run command, the search run program. Even tried searching for it in the programs. I was able to find Kismet very well by the tutorial but can not find airodump.

    I'd like to thank you all in advanced and would like to be part of this community.

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    r00t@infected ~ $ airodump-ng

    or

    r00t@infected ~ $ find / -name airodump* would have found it

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Seriously? You have used Linux before and you could not find this command? A quick google search shows you the name of the command. It is in the PATH!

    updatedb
    locate airodu*

    or

    airod[TAB]

    Jeez.

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Flibble View Post
    Seriously? You have used Linux before and you could not find this command? A quick google search shows you the name of the command. It is in the PATH!

    updatedb
    locate airodu*

    or

    airod[TAB]

    Jeez.
    I already pointed out the command. There is really no need to echo my post and make fun of the OP.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Another simple way to locate a command is the which command,

    Code:
    which airodump-ng
    should output its location,
    In my case

    Code:
    /usr/local/sbin/airodump-ng

  6. #6
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Type air in command and hit tab two times?
    - Poul Wittig

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    I already pointed out the command. There is really no need to echo my post and make fun of the OP.
    point taken.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6

    Question important

    Giving was wanted a code from you the search of the network wireless and the contact through.
    backtrack4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •