Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: virtual

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default virtual

    Is it possible to virtualize a router for instance. i.e. take the entire o/s from a router and put it in like vmware image or something along them lines.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pr0xibus View Post
    Is it possible to virtualize a router for instance. i.e. take the entire o/s from a router and put it in like vmware image or something along them lines.
    Did you try google?
    And please don't post back saying yes. But rather be a little more specific.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    yeah sorry i never looked at google before, but i had a look just there.

    I noticed there is virtual routers for cisco, which i have used in packet tracer but what i was really looking for was an app for taking the entire memory from lets say if you are in the uk a BTHomehub Router and copying it into vm.

    i just wanted to know if it was possible.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Well how do you want to virtualize a router with 24 or more physical ports?

    I can't plug any cables into a virtual router.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks for the reply, im not interested in actually using a virtual router i was just wondering if its possbile.

    But im sure if you have a virtual cable you could possbily plug it into a virtual router

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Basically the answer is yes. But iirc for cisco images you need to have the coresponding hardware to be legally allowed to use the image with an emulator.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    ok thanks for the reply. its not really specifically for cisco, i wonder if its the same legal stance with any other router.

    i will keep looking anyway.

    Thanks Again for the reply

    I was just thinking but

    What if one pc was connected to router1 , and you set up another router2 with the same channel and same ssid, then you de-authenticated pc,

    would the pc connect back to router1 or straight to the fake one.

    If pc would connect straight back to router1, WHY would that happen would it be based on mac address or something else?

    If i were to keep the fake router open no authentication, and if the pc would connect to the fake router, would the pc still try the handshake?

    I know this part has nothing to do with the first post just dont see the point opening another post

    Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    GNS3

    You need a legitimate Cisco IOS image.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •