Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Ettercap error

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acester View Post
    Yes, unfortunatly I tried the -i switch in that format, same deal..
    When I use the -G switch, it tells me "GTK support not compiled in ettercap"?

    Maybe I am out of date? Anyways, I'm willing to bet on out of date drivers..
    How would I go about updating my drivers for my ALFA AWUS...H? I haven't looked yet, but I'll get on it.

    Again, thankyou for all the help.
    Code:
    apt-get install ettercap-gtk
    May need to fo this first

    Code:
    apt-get remove ettercap
    This will break fasttrack but secure_it made this wonderful thread to fix many many things. This issue being one of them.

    forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=20586

  2. #12
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    try using wlan1 is your interface
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  3. #13
    Junior Member Acester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    After removing and installing ettercap, the -G switch worked and I got a really pretty interface, but I keep getting the same error, about my cards configuration..

    Code:
    root@bt:~# ettercap -T -i wlan0 -q -p -M ARP // //
    
    ettercap NG-0.7.3 copyright 2001-2004 ALoR & NaGA
    
    Listening on wlan0... (Ethernet)
    
     wlan0 ->       00:C0:CA:1B:B2:39           invalid           invalid
    
    SSL dissection needs a valid 'redir_command_on' script in the etter.conf file
    Privileges dropped to UID 65534 GID 65534...
    
      28 plugins
      39 protocol dissectors
      53 ports monitored
    7587 mac vendor fingerprint
    1698 tcp OS fingerprint
    2183 known services
    
    Randomizing -1 hosts for scanning...
    Scanning the whole netmask for -1 hosts...
    0 hosts added to the hosts list...
    
    FATAL: MITM attacks can't be used on unconfigured interfaces
    
    All the stuff in red is what I believe the problem is, -1 hosts? What?
    I tried looking for the newest drivers for my alfa card, but holy crap, I can't find them anywhere. D: I tried on the official alfa site, all I could find was one .zip file for a vista driver.. *shrugs* I just don't know what the problem is.
    The following statement is true:
    The previous statement is false.
    :confused:

  4. #14
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    did you try and use wlan1? if you look at your ifconfig wlan1 is the interface connected to the network, thats the interfce you need to use,
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    hey i have similar problem so i thought to post here instead of create new topic.i have ipw3945 wireless card and my problem is the following...my card by default is wlan0 with airmon-ng stop wlan0 and airmon-ng start wlan0 creates an interface mon0 so now when i open ettercap from backtrack menu and chooce interface mon0 just chrashes.what is teh problem here?i inject and works perfectly at my home wep and wpa cracking.

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Had the same problem, well had several, buti'm eliminating them one by one. Had the same problem with ettercap. "FATAL: MITM attacks can't be used on unconfigured interfaces" showing. I've tried using "-i interface" and it works.
    Your connected interface is wlan1, as shown in "iwconfig" dump.

    My problem is that there is 5 devices connected to the router, but the etercap is showing that there is 3 hosts, including the router. And it does not see my host computer, since I'm using vmware.
    And the only thing that is reading from the network is "SNMP : 192.168.1.100:1874 -> COMMUNITY: public INFO: SNMP v1" onl it's changing the port.
    When I print packets it only shows broadcast sessions, even when I'm generating traffic on other laptops and on the host.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •