Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Remote Control

  1. #1
    Junior Member BT2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default Remote Control

    Hello BT(4) users,

    I have installed BT4 on a appliance without a VGA connection.
    Is there a way to std control the desktop --> VNC
    Is there a way to make a connection from another PC to BT4 with PUTTY!

    Thx for the replies

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Have you tried SSH?

  3. #3
    Senior Member kidFromBigD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BT2008 View Post
    Hello BT(4) users,

    I have installed BT4 on a appliance without a VGA connection.
    Is there a way to std control the desktop --> VNC
    Is there a way to make a connection from another PC to BT4 with PUTTY!

    Thx for the replies

    Yes, yes, all this is possible and actually quite easy to establish... now you want the detailed steps, right?

    Best bet is to learn for yourself how this is accomplished. Plenty of tutorials can be found with Google's help, as BT4b is based on Ubuntu. What works for Ubuntu should work for BT4b.

    Ok, this post helped me get VNC installed:
    http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19428
    --> I did not follow this step-by-step, but rather used what made sense for BT4b, so beware.

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    45

    Default

    You don't say whether BT4 has booted into X or similar

    From after login prompt issue these commands

    sshd-generate
    // WAIT AROUND 15 SECONDS - for it to create keys //

    then issue
    /etc/init.d/ssh start


    You should now be able to SSH in from another machine and create non-root users etc...


    I'm just curious as to why you would use this setup, what application does it serve?

  5. #5
    Senior Member kidFromBigD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aliosity View Post
    You don't say whether BT4 has booted into X or similar

    <snip>

    I'm just curious as to why you would use this setup, what application does it serve?
    I'll take that one: My system runs headless. That is, no keyboard, mouse or monitor is directly connected. Just the power, wired ethernet, and a USB WiFi stick. It spends its days alone in a dark room trying to keep itself from overheating with all the tasks I currently throw at it.

    So, VNC and ssh are important parts of my system. If I wish to really accelerate a task, I can shutdown the VNC completely, and throw all the CPU cycles and memory footprint on, say, pyrit.

  6. #6
    Junior Member BT2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default

    When I reboot BT the SSH Server is down, how is't possible to start it by default! The same for my eth0, when I change /etc/network/interfaces to

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address x.x.x.x
    netmask x.x.x.x
    gateway x.x.x.x

    after reboot eth0 is not up, when I give the command ifconfig eth0 up, then the eth0 is working but without any static IP!

    I think that I must change a boot up script but don't no what or how!
    Hope to hear from you

    I found this on the Internet

    Run the terminal command:
    x11vnc -forever -usepw -httpdir /usr/share/vnc-java/ -httpport 5800

    It's working just fine BUT the next step I don't how to accomplish!!

    -->add it for auto-starting in future sessions<--

    Hope somebody can help me.

    I don't now if this important BUT

    When I set the clock and I reboot BT4 then the time is different then i configured.

    It seems that everything I do, it's back to the old setting when I reboot.

    Can somebody help with this problem

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BT2008 View Post
    after reboot eth0 is not up, when I give the command ifconfig eth0 up, then the eth0 is working but without any static IP!
    I'm gonna help you with part of it, but you must start using google. To setup static ip:

    nano /etc/network/interfaces

    Change the network interface that you are using to the following...

    Code:
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address 192.168.1.10
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            network 192.168.1.0
            broadcast 192.168.1.255
            gateway 192.168.1.1
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

  8. #8
    Junior Member BT2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adri_ht_ View Post
    I'm gonna help you with part of it, but you must start using google. To setup static ip:

    nano /etc/network/interfaces

    Change the network interface that you are using to the following...

    Code:
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address 192.168.1.10
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            network 192.168.1.0
            broadcast 192.168.1.255
            gateway 192.168.1.1
    Thx for your reply .

    Your right, that's what I do, first google and then if I don't find the correct information I search the forum or ask a question.

    That's what I did, change the information in nano /etc/network/interfaces.
    The only thing I did not do is the line with network and broadcast.
    So I put the line with network and broadcast in the interfaces and rebooted my system --> but no luck!!!!

    When I logon with root and give the command ifconfig the only thing I see is:
    lo Link encap: Local Loopback.

    When I give the command ifconfig eth0 up and then ifconfig i see
    the eth0 + lo but eth0 is without a IP adres.

    What's going wrong!!!

    After searching I found this

    #! /bin/sh
    # /etc/init.d/network_start
    #
    /etc/init.d/networking start

    ~# chmod 755 /etc/init.d/network_start
    ~# update-rc.d network_start defaults

    And now it's working

  9. #9
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    that il help, yeah.
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BT2008 View Post

    What's going wrong!!!

    After searching I found this

    #! /bin/sh
    # /etc/init.d/network_start
    #
    /etc/init.d/networking start

    ~# chmod 755 /etc/init.d/network_start
    ~# update-rc.d network_start defaults

    And now it's working
    For some reason /etc/init.d/networking was not executing at start up. Probably wrong permissions?

    Code:
    ~# chmod 755 /etc/init.d/networking
    Is also good to know the Linux way of setting static IPs, that way you don't have to depend on Ubuntu's predefined code. Create a little script that executes at start up. Four simple things you need to set up static IP: ip-address, subnet mask, default gateway, dns server.

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    ifconfig eth0 up
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.10 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.2.1
    echo "nameserver 205.32.45.60" > /etc/resolv.conf
    Save the script, give it executing rights and simple call at start up from /etc/rc.local!!
    QuadCore AMD Phenon X4 9950, 2600 MHz
    8GB DDR2 800MHz
    Dual Boot System: Windows Server 2008 x64 w/ Hyper-V, Ubuntu 9.10 x64

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •