Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Kernel Panic in VirtualBox Vmware image

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Kernel Panic in VirtualBox Vmware image

    Hi,

    When I try to load the Vmware image of beta4 into VirtualBox I immediately get a "kernel panic - not syncing:VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(8,3)" and it of course stops.

    Enabled/disabled all possible settings in VirtualBox, tried loading with the Linux setting "Ubuntu", "Debian" and "Other", always the same error message.

    VirtualBox version 2.1.4
    Vista 32bit

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    you seriously think VMWare and VirtualBox are the same product?
    You can also try loading the VMWare image into Microsoft VirtualPC.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Euhm when did I say that?
    VirtualBox is supposed to be able to handle Vmware, that's why I asked.

    Downloaded Vmware Player and now it works

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xorred View Post
    you seriously think VMWare and VirtualBox are the same product?
    You can also try loading the VMWare image into Microsoft VirtualPC.
    No, but VirtualBox can load VMWare harddisk files.
    I had the same problem. The solution is extremely easy:
    In VirtualBox, enable serial ata controller for the VM, select serial ata port 0 for your HD file, and voila: it works :-)

    You can also install the VirtualBox Guest Additions supplied with VirtualBox (not the old ones of Synaptic). The display size adapts much better than in VMWare.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by so333 View Post
    No, but VirtualBox can load VMWare harddisk files.
    I had the same problem. The solution is extremely easy:
    In VirtualBox, enable serial ata controller for the VM, select serial ata port 0 for your HD file, and voila: it works :-)

    You can also install the VirtualBox Guest Additions supplied with VirtualBox (not the old ones of Synaptic). The display size adapts much better than in VMWare.
    Could you be more specific on how to do these steps exactly? thx

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    go to settings on the vm

    then go to hard disks item in the menu

    check Enable Additional Controller
    leave sata

    in the attachments section
    click on the ide primary master and change it to Sata Port 0

    click ok boot up the vm

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    thx for the reply , but now it's a kernel panic again.

    "io apic resources could not be located"


  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    works 4 me! thanks...

  9. #9
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Usually it should go over the errormessage with apic.

    The reason for the VMWare image not working is, as described before, that vmware is using /dev/sda and virtualbox is using /dev/hda by default.

    Since the bootloader and fstab is configured to use /dev/sda you get an errormessage when trying to run it in the virtualbox.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •