Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: bt3 and xp as guests in vmware

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default bt3 and xp as guests in vmware

    i am relatively new to the bt family. i have vmware ws 6.5 with bt3 and xp as the guests. xp sp 3 as the host. i am not able to ping or access xp from bt3 but can access (ping) bt3 from xp guest. i want to install xp or other win os as guests and try their vulnerabilities from bt. Can some one help me on this.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Do you get a time out? Is the firewall on your XP image turned on?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default Thanks Mr.flibble

    I dont think i get a time out...ping hangs when i cntrl c then it says X amount of packets transmitted, replies nil , hence all X packets lost. As for the firewall, if you are referring to the windows firewall, its off (i think), i shall confirm once i go back home and check it. On second thought, am i fumbling in the networking in vmware. i am using host only at present. Thank u.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    You should change it to NAT or Bridged.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Another classic example of not being spoonfed and the OP found an answer and probably learned something along the way.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Another classic example of not being spoonfed and the OP found an answer and probably learned something along the way.
    yes, archangel i agree with you. as a newbie me too depended on lot of spoonfeeding until my one of my fren put it across so nicely that i should learn on my own. Thank u for your reminder. But i assure i ve put in a lot of efforts

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Flibble View Post
    Do you get a time out? Is the firewall on your XP image turned on?
    THANK U MR FLIBBLE, all that i had to do was to turn off my guest xp firewall OFF. Thank you. As for Dave s comments. Dave i did use nat earlier. infact i configured both my vm s on another switch vmnet 5 with nat on but it did nt work but now i get the reason the firewall was ON. Thank you alllllll so much. I now can start the implementation of bt3 on my xp . thanx FLIBBLE

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adroitlearner View Post
    yes, archangel i agree with you. as a newbie me too depended on lot of spoonfeeding until my one of my fren put it across so nicely that i should learn on my own. Thank u for your reminder. But i assure i ve put in a lot of efforts
    Hope you understand that that was/is a compliment.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    hey archangel, i did take your advice very positively. thank u and sorry if my comment has in anyways given you a wrong impression. Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •