Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: eeepc 701

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    89

    Default eeepc 701

    hi there
    this may have been asked before but here goes. im thinking of buyin a eeepc 701. ive read on here that bt3 works fine on the 901 but does it work ok on the 701? also would i have to change any settings or anythin or would it just boot from a 2gig sd card like i do at the mo with my acer?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have an eee701 and Bt3 works fine on it.
    As for the sd card there shouldn't be a problem, i boot it from a usb stick.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cain#1 View Post
    hi there
    this may have been asked before but here goes. im thinking of buyin a eeepc 701. ive read on here that bt3 works fine on the 901 but does it work ok on the 701? also would i have to change any settings or anythin or would it just boot from a 2gig sd card like i do at the mo with my acer?
    Yes, the 701 will work with BT3.

    Yes, you may have to change the device in the BIOS boot order, depending on what device you install BT3 on.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cain#1 View Post
    hi there
    this may have been asked before but here goes. im thinking of buyin a eeepc 701. ive read on here that bt3 works fine on the 901 but does it work ok on the 701? also would i have to change any settings or anythin or would it just boot from a 2gig sd card like i do at the mo with my acer?
    Yea, cause there's not a whole freaking thread on this subject. It boots just fine, so does BT4.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    89

    Default

    can the 701 boot from an sd card then?

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cain#1 View Post
    can the 701 boot from an sd card then?
    Yep, will boot from usb as well.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    89

    Default

    thank you for that Barry. i cant wait to get one now. i may be usin me alfa awus036h with it

    or is it a compatible wifi card thats in it?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I think newer 701 has realtek rtl8187se which is barely supported, not sure about injection, etc.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cain#1 View Post
    thank you for that Barry. i cant wait to get one now. i may be usin me alfa awus036h with it

    or is it a compatible wifi card thats in it?
    I mean seriously is your search button broke ?

    Try searching and reading here about what you are trying to do.
    There is a ton of info in several threads about what you are trying to achieve.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    this is on my 701
    Code:
     bt ~ # airmon-ng
    
    
    Interface       Chipset         Driver
    
    wifi0           Atheros         madwifi-ng
    ath0            Atheros         madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0)
    
    bt ~ # ifconfig wifi0 down
    bt ~ # macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    Current MAC: 00:15:af:75:9f:e2 (unknown)
    Faked MAC:   00:11:22:33:44:55 (Cimsys Inc)
    bt ~ # airmon-ng start wifi0
    
    
    Interface       Chipset         Driver
    
    wifi0           Atheros         madwifi-ng
    ath0            Atheros         madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0)
    ath1            Atheros         madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0) (monitor mode enabled)
    
    bt ~ #

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •