Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Intasll flash player?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Intasll flash player?

    I'm really not too sure as why this is so difficult for me but I can't seem to install flash player. I downloaded the obvious .tar.gz from their website. when I extracted it I received a .so file. I'm looking at it like, wait what? What do I need to do inorder to get flash?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Intasll flash player?

    Quote Originally Posted by Anonymous View Post
    I'm really not too sure as why this is so difficult for me but I can't seem to install flash player. I downloaded the obvious .tar.gz from their website. when I extracted it I received a .so file. I'm looking at it like, wait what? What do I need to do inorder to get flash?
    Flash is already installed in Firefox. The plugin NoScript is propbably what's preventing you from flash sites from loading properly. You need to disable NoScript first.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Intasll flash player?

    NVM close. "NoScript" addon blocked it from starting.

  4. #4
    Junior Member SWFu64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    97

    Default Re: Intasll flash player?

    Disable noscript
    "I do not know with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones."

    Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Intasll flash player?

    Roughly remember that i had to copy that file somewhere into browser's folder.
    But i got it sorted by installing flashplugin-nonfree through Synaptic.Then make sure that NoScript doesn't block it when trying to watch.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Intasll flash player?

    Quote Originally Posted by *Raven_Rose* View Post
    Roughly remember that i had to copy that file somewhere into browser's folder.
    But i got it sorted by installing flashplugin-nonfree through Synaptic.
    Flash plugin is already installed in BT4 by default, there's no need to install it again.

Similar Threads

  1. java and flash palyer problems
    By Li1_Monster in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 02:46 PM
  2. Internet not working with BT4 image in vmware player
    By pennypecker in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 11:23 PM
  3. vmware player and Packet Capture
    By Hadeshorn in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 10:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •