Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Konsole with -e option

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Konsole with -e option

    Hi everyone,
    I'm trying to write a bash script in which a command is directed to another terminal. I've tried "konsole -e command &", but I receive the following message:

    Konsole is unable to open a PTY (pseudo teletype). It is likely that this is due to an incorrect configuration of the PTY devices. Konsole needs to have read/write access to the PTY devices.

    Uh oh.. can't get terminal attributes..

    I have also tried directing the command to another TTY "command > /dev/pts/1". This does not work either. I notice that the items in the /dev/pts/ directory have 600 permission. Is this the reason why? Is this a possibly a bug?

    I'm able to do this in Ubuntu Karmic Koala. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Konsole with -e option

    how about
    Code:
    openvt -w -s -- yourcommand
    will switch to tty automatically, then when shell exits , will switch back

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Konsole with -e option

    I am a little confused by your above post. Perhaps a bit more detail on what you are trying to do will help.
    But some info that may be appropriate.
    If you are trying to run a script from your desktop as maybe a link then make the script and make either a link or place it on the desktop. Make sure it is executable.
    Then you can just click on it.
    If you are trying to open another terminal within a terminal then you will need something like
    Code:
    # konsole  -e sh -c yourcommandhere plus any arguments 
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 03-16-2010 at 06:10 PM.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Konsole with -e option

    Hi,
    Thanks for the rapid replies. I actually figured out the problem. It was user error of course. I was putting quotes around the command.

    konsole -e "ping google.com" &

    for instance, gives an error, but:

    konsole -e ping google.com &

    works perfectly.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Konsole with -e option

    Nice to see you resolved the issue yourself.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. New Konsole window on VM Ware
    By samopal in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 06:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •