Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Google Earth

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default Google Earth

    Hi all,
    I got problem to load GoogleEarth program on Backtrack3 in Vmware Workstation. Backtrack3 seems to restarts itself when I click on GoogleEarth program.

    Below is the code I use to install GoogleEarth
    Code:
    bt #googleearth-linux-plus-4.3.7284.3916.bin
    Everything works like charm until the installation complete. This is the last part seen after installation,
    hxxp://img220.imageshack.us/img220/3066/cloneofresearchpurpose2.png

    The only problem is, as I click GoogleEarth icon, BT3 restart itself ...

    Any help ?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Okay, I've got to ask. Why would anybody need google earth in a pentesting distro?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    356

    Default

    the same reason they need Compiz there

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Okay, I'll be more detail ...

    hxxp://linux-tip.net/cms/content/view/351/26/

    What do you think ? At least I want to be able to get my own position ...

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xorred View Post
    the same reason they need Compiz there
    I will give you credit on that but, there really isn't a more l33t way of moving around the multiple desktops than the cube.

    Not to mention muts likes the cube
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Okay, I've got to ask. Why would anybody need google earth in a pentesting distro?
    One reason would be to view .kml files you created during a pentest/wireless survey.

    OP: I had the same problem using a BT3 VM. google earth in BT4 works fine.

  7. #7
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    lol is anybody going to help the guy out More info please ??? what hardware you running ??? I've gota say google earth is pants on *nux. Its so slow on my 945gm intel video card and im getting over 1000fps on glxgears on bt3 with a few tweaks to xorg.conf and .bashrc.

  8. #8
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsnpr View Post
    One reason would be to view .kml files you created during a pentest/wireless survey.

    OP: I had the same problem using a BT3 VM. google earth in BT4 works fine.
    I usually just move the files off to one of my other computers. My BT box almost dies trying to run google earth.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    So .. may I conclude Bt3 installed in HDD and Bt3 in VmwareWorkstation won't be able to load GoogleEarth program ?

    and So ... temporary solution is ... run kismet ... convert that .*xml to *.kml ... copy the converted file to xp/vista ... load it into google ?

  10. #10
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Detail-Pls View Post
    So .. may I conclude Bt3 installed in HDD and Bt3 in VmwareWorkstation won't be able to load GoogleEarth program ?

    and So ... temporary solution is ... run kismet ... convert that .*xml to *.kml ... copy the converted file to xp/vista ... load it into google ?
    or...just...use...google...earth...somewhere...els e....
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •