Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Nobody seems to know the solution.: Freeze on monitor mode. VMWare BT3F. Alfa RTL8187

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy Nobody seems to know the solution.: Freeze on monitor mode. VMWare BT3F. Alfa RTL8187

    Hi people.

    Can't solve that problem since long days.
    btw. this probelm only appears in the VMWare version. No problem with the cd-version:

    BT3F-VMWare + monitor mode = freeze
    No problem with the BT3F cd-version.

    Sometimes, with much luck and after long waiting it pass and set the cardin monitor mode like it should. But mostly not.

    I use
    + VMWare workstation v6.5.1
    + fresh downloaded BT3F VMWare
    + alfa RTL8187 wifi usb card

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default

    1. Post commands you're using
    2. Post the results you get
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by #mfBaranian# View Post
    1. Post commands you're using
    2. Post the results you get
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    airmon-ng start wlan0

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    try iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    worked
    but
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    still freeze
    any other suggestions people?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dani0101 View Post
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    worked
    but
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    still freeze
    any other suggestions people?
    same thing .... it just freez ....

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    When you say it freezes, does the whole OS freeze, or just the terminal? Are you accessing the VM through the console or SSH?

    I am going to assume that you are running windows as your host OS and you are using the console, if you use Putty, can you SSH into the image while it is "frozen"?

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    here is a screen shoot

    Code:
    hxxp://img12.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wirelessssss.jpg

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Flibble View Post
    When you say it freezes, does the whole OS freeze, or just the terminal? Are you accessing the VM through the console or SSH?

    I am going to assume that you are running windows as your host OS and you are using the console, if you use Putty, can you SSH into the image while it is "frozen"?
    only the console freeze, not the OS.

    I use the console, no SSH, no putty.
    BT3F VMWare on vista

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    um so whats the problem if iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor works?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •