Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: laptop freezing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default laptop freezing

    hi
    when i am using aircrack-ng tools (airodump-ng) to scan for AP
    some times my laptop freeze and the caps-lock light begin to flash
    i have to reset and reboot again to BT4 livecd
    how can i fix this
    i am using a edimax-ew7318 wifi
    thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    their is no solution for my problem?????

    this problem occur when i use airodump-ng to scan for AP
    this problem can be from my wifi ,laptop,driver,BT4...???
    any help!!!!

  3. #3
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    is it a crappy laptop? Have you tested the memory? Is it overheating? Is it running out of space after airodumping?
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  4. #4
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    First of all this is not the correct section to post as this is not a BUG or FIX.there may be numerous reasons like problem in processor or memory.run any other CPU & Memmory intensive tasks to verify that.one of my friend was having same problem while using aircrack-ng and reason was problematic CPU.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    i have 4 GB or ram and 2.2 core2duo Toshiba A305
    i load it with heavy games on my vista and nothing is happen (no problem of freezing)
    when i enter with my BT4 live dvd all is good but the freezing occur when i use aircrack tools (not directly the laptop freeze when i use aircrack)!!!
    BUT this problem is not present on my desktop (lowest performance compared to my laptop)
    this problem can be from my wifi usb ??
    and how can i test the cpu as you have ask me to do?

  6. #6
    Member imported_blackfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    386

    Default rt73

    try modprobe rt73
    s/b rausb0
    C
    Lux sit

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    some one can help solving my problem
    and guide me to know if my wifi usb is in damage or no
    because i use my usb on my desktop (lower performance compared to my laptop ) and nothing is happening but when i use my laptop i am get to be crazy because (most of time) when i use aircrack or dhclient wlan0 to connect to a AP the laptop freeze and i have to reboot him with reset
    (maybe can some one help me by telling me how can i disable all my usb port except the wifi usb to try it ,maybe their is a problem with power )

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Oh do you have multiple AP's your connecting to or trying to use aircrack against?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    no
    only i am trying to access to my AP without using aircrack tools at the same time (and some times freeze when i use airodump-ng , if i use airodump-ng without specifying a channel with -c the interface goes down and i have to unplug it then plug it again)

    i try to put : "lsusb" and i find many usb interface that i am not using them

    how can i disable them and try if it work fine ?
    thanks...

  10. #10
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samer View Post
    no
    only i am trying to access to my AP without using aircrack tools at the same time (and some times freeze when i use airodump-ng , if i use airodump-ng without specifying a channel with -c the interface goes down and i have to unplug it then plug it again)

    i try to put : "lsusb" and i find many usb interface that i am not using them

    how can i disable them and try if it work fine ?
    thanks...
    To quote thornin:

    Why do you need to crack your AP? It is known to work and there is no further need to elaborate it. If you want to try it use your desktop. No need to discuss it further. Maybe it is a heat issue.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •