Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 77

Thread: Still have problem capturing WPA handshake

  1. #51
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    in backtrack 4 do as i say,
    boot cd
    login (root,toor)
    in console put
    root@bt:/etc/init.d/networking stop
    root@bt:/etc/init.d/NetworkManager stop
    root@bt:killall networking
    root@bt:killall NetworkManager
    and try then
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  2. #52
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    From this website, I notice that I may need to update the driver or patch it

  3. #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Thanks. I have done it. I can de-auth my laptop so it cannot access the internet (type of DOS attack). But I still cannot capture all the 4-way handshake. I use Wireshark to find out there is EAPOL data in it... Is it because I capture only part of the handshake but not the whole set of the handshake?

    Also, do I need to update the dictionary in order to find out the key... this is the first time I use the dictionary......

  4. #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Also, I try to save the data in the root folder, but don't know why, when I log out and login again next time, all the data disappear!
    When I try to run aircrack, it sometimes hang... why?

  5. #55
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charlescywong View Post
    Also, I try to save the data in the root folder, but don't know why, when I log out and login again next time, all the data disappear!
    Are you running BT from CD or it's installed in HDD?

  6. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kazalku View Post
    Are you running BT from CD or it's installed in HDD?
    I am running my BT3 and BT4 beta in VMWare.

    Also when I capture WPA packet, even I can't capture the handshake, but when I want to use wireshark to look at it, it freeze, system hangs... Why is that? and any other choice other than wireshark that can perform packet analysis?

  7. #57
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Concerning the issue you had with your card channel hopping. I saw in a few of your posts that process dhcpcd was running. Did you kill that process before testing if your card would still channel hop?

  8. #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drakoth777 View Post
    Concerning the issue you had with your card channel hopping. I saw in a few of your posts that process dhcpcd was running. Did you kill that process before testing if your card would still channel hop?
    I have killed all the networking and network manager. So the card now stay fixed in one channel (channel 4).

  9. #59
    Member cr1spyj0nes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charlescywong View Post
    I have killed all the networking and network manager. So the card now stay fixed in one channel (channel 4).
    Your welcome,
    please print your airodump-ng output and your aireplay-ng output and will work out why you cant get the handshake.
    I would rather be hated for what i am,
    Then loved for what i am not.

  10. #60
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cr1spyj0nes View Post
    Your welcome,
    please print your airodump-ng output and your aireplay-ng output and will work out why you cant get the handshake.
    Thank you very much. I manage to get the WPA handshake now... the problem is somtimes, I need to try several time....to get the handshake... 3 to 4 times to de-auth the client and re-auth...But I can't break the pre shared key becasue passphase not in dictionary... I think I need to download more wordlist to break the key. Actually I use a password --> "password", which is in the dictionary, but the aircrack-ng still say: Passphase not in dictionary...>.<

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •