Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CPU Frequenc

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default CPU Frequenc

    Hello

    How can i change my cpu freq on a laptop? i have a Quadcore and the max it gets during ex: pyrth is 83%.

    thks
    vox

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    lol however cryptic is this post What processor ? There is lots of info for what you would like to do on the web you should lookup speedstepping for your manuf of processor.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_GrEeN View Post
    lol however cryptic is this post What processor ? There is lots of info for what you would like to do on the web you should lookup speedstepping for your manuf of processor.
    hello

    Qx9300

    thks

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    lol I meant look for your self nutter !!!

    http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/How_to...quency_Scaling

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    ok that means that BT4 doesn't have a "way" to set the cpu freq

    i just install the gnome cpufreqd on a Usb BT4 and ended up making a fresh install on the usb pen at the end.

    but tks
    vox

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    ?? All the info in that link provided was valid. I would of thought the bt guys would of added freq scaling as a module that would have to be called after booting.

    cpufreqd probably calls the modules for you Anyway glad you got it sorted Anybody else reading this I've found on a couple of laptops I've setup freq scaling I've run into a couple of problems. One was an IRQ overloading issue when running the pcmcia socket, vga and scaling, similar to the one in bt2 and the HDA intel sound cards, the other was when running the on demand governor the lowest cpu speed was so dam slow :/ and firefox struggled with webpages.

    Solving problem 1

    add ..

    Code:
    append "irqpoll"
    to lilo.conf and run lilo -v.

    Solving problem two

    Setting the cpu minimum frequency higher than the bare minimum helps ;D

    Code:
    cd /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0
    cat scaling_available_frequencies
    This should list all available frequencies..

    Here's my output on my core 2 laptop ...

    1600000 1333000 1067000 800000

    As we can see my max freq is 1.6GHz and the min is 800MHz Owch lol

    So we set the minimum freq to be at least 1GHz...

    Code:
    echo "1067000" > scaling_min_freq
    echo "1067000" > ../../cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
    and so on if you have 4 cores.....
    You could add this to your rc.M script to have your box set this speed every time you boot.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I will do that and keep posting..

    tks
    vox

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •