Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Install BT3 on my hdd problem!!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello all!I have partitioned 20GB for BT3, so I just need to copy it on my hdd.What is stopping me is that I already have Vista and XP, and BT3 gonna become my third OS..I have watched the video tutorial, and I think if i do the same in my situation the things wont work.Can I ask you please, what do I need to change from the tutorial to make lilo loader triple boot works fine in my situation?Here's the transcript copied from wiki, can u tell me please what do i have to change?How much swap do I have to make for my 3GBram?Thank you very much.

    P.S. I have passed the qtpart (I already partition to install BT3 on it)My hdd is splitted into 4 pieces.

    Code:
    #  login as root
    # startx
    # (open a terminal window)
    # mount (to see what partitions we have e.g. /dev/hda1 on /mnt/hda1 type ntfs (ro))
    # umount /mnt/hda1/ 
        * use fdisk to create three new partitions as follows:
        * fdisk /dev/hda
        * p (to show current partitions)
        * n
        * p
        * 2
        * (press return)
        * +64M (for /boot)
        * n
        * p
        * 3
        * (press return)
        * +1024M (for swap)
        * n
        * p
        * 4
        * (press return)
        * (press return) uses remaining space for the fourth partition
        * t
        * 3
        * 82 (to change the type of partition 3 to that of a swap partition)
        * w (to write changes to the disc).
        * (NOTE: if you get any sort of error message here it is very important to reboot and then continue from here)
        * (You now need to format your three partitions)
        * mke2fs /dev/hda2
        * mkswap /dev/hda3
        * swapon /dev/hda3
        * mkreiserfs /dev/hda4 (note: the author of the Movie likes to use reiserfs, but you can use whichever you prefer)
        * y 
    
        * (Now you can start installing bt2)
        * mkdir /mnt/backtrack
        * mount /dev/hda4 /mnt/backtrack/
        * mkdir /mnt/backtrack/boot/
        * mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/backtrack/boot/
        * cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,etc,lib,opt,sbin,var} /mnt/backtrack/
        * (Note: this has to copy 600+MB and takes a little while, so perhaps have a coffee)
        * mkdir /mnt/backtrack/{mnt,proc,sys,tmp}
        * mount --bind /dev/ /mnt/backtrack/dev/
        * mount -t proc proc /mnt/backtrack/proc/
        * cp /boot/vmlinuz /mnt/backtrack/boot/ (command changed to suit new BT 2.0 file location)
        * chroot /mnt/backtrack/ /bin/bash (returned /dev/pts/0: no such file or directory) 
    
        * (Now you need to alter lilo.conf and write it to the mbr)
        * nano /etc/lilo.conf (you can use your favorite editor to do this)
        * (strip out all comments for clarity, and end up with lilo.conf as follows:)
        * lba32
        * boot /dev/hda
        * #message = /boot/boot_message.txt (we may not have this file)
        * prompt
        * timeout=1200
        * change-rules
        * reset
        * vga=791 
    
        * #linux bootable partition config begins
        * image = /boot/vmlinuz
        * root = /dev/hda4
        * label = backtrack2
        * read-only
        * #linux bootable partition ends 
    
        * (note: you can get your bootsplash back by giving the command "makesplash" and adding an initrd line to your lilo.conf. When you do this make sure /boot is mounted) 
    
        * #windows bootable partition config begins
        * other = /dev/hda1
        * label = WindowsXP
        * table = /dev/hda
        * #windows bootable partition config ends 
    
        * (save file) 
    
        * lilo -v
        * exit
        * (now reboot).
    Hello!I started the action, think its not that hard to make a triple boot lilo..i guess i just need to make two times
    Code:
    #  other = /dev/hda1
    # label = WindowsXP
    # table = /dev/hda
    and
    Code:
    #  other = /dev/hda2
    # label = Windows Vista
    # table = /dev/hda
    Problem is other, I have stucked just in the middle and I dont wanna make any more moves before u tell me for sure what to do...

    Look what I have -
    Fdisk /dev/sda

    Code:
    /dev/sda1 winxp
    /dev/sda2  win vista
    /dev/sda5 data
    /dev/sda6  other shit
    /dev/sda7  free partition for linux
    /dev/sda7 is my 20GB partition which i made from it three smaller ones,

    Fdisk /dev/sda7

    Code:
    /dev/sda7p2    (160mb)
    /dev/sda7p3    (6144mb swap, have 3gb ram)
    /dev/sda7p4
    I cant make any more moves, because when i write

    Code:
     mke2fs /dev/sda7p2
    it says me
    Code:
    The device apperently does not exist; did you specify it correctly?
    but if i write mke2fs /dev/sda2 which is given in the video tutorial, im gona format my xp, vista and data disks, not the needed ones..I dont know what to do now, please tell me how to choose those drives from /dev/sda7?Thank you!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Well,i have the similar issue here.I have bought a new HP Mini 2133,in which i have installed windows xp and ubuntu and kept 30GB of space unallocated. Now without messing up anything.Because as per the PDF on instruction HOW TO INSTALL BT ON HDD,it is mentioned clearly that it can WIPE OUT ALL OF YOUR DATA.Which i really dont want.On the other hand i am a linux newbie but not for BT.I love BT and i want it to be my third OS ,so i shouldnt be bothering to carry an external CD/DVD or a flash drive.Please help.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    The total mes can be made with two different situations.The first one you and me cannot do, because we dont need to use qtparted to devide ntfs partition on two.Second is where I've stopped, if you choose to make mke2fs /dev/sda2 for example like the video, the windows or ubunto gona be gone... my unallocated is sda7, and whats coming from it is sda7p2, sda7p3,sda7p4.. (p is making them discerning from those i already have), but i dont know how exactly to choose those p2,p3,p4... I hope there would be someone who gonna open our eyes

    Hello.I want to install bt3 on my hdd, but the problem is I already have three drives which are being used by Windows.I have 20Gb unallocated space for bt3 but im stucked in the middle of installation because my drive for bt3 is /dev/sda7, and when i devide sda7 to three smaller partitions with fdsik, they are called sda7p2, sda7p3, sda7p4.The problem is that I cannot choose them.. Look what I have -
    Fdisk /dev/sda

    Code:
    /dev/sda1 winxp
    /dev/sda2  win vista
    /dev/sda5 data
    /dev/sda6  other shit
    /dev/sda7  free partition for linux
    /dev/sda7 is my 20GB partition which i made from it three smaller ones,

    Fdisk /dev/sda7


    Code:
    /dev/sda7p2    (160mb)
    /dev/sda7p3    (6144mb swap, have 3gb ram)
    /dev/sda7p4     (rest)
    I cant make any more moves, because when i write


    Code:
    mke2fs /dev/sda7p2
    it says me


    Code:
    The device apperently does not exist; did you specify it correctly?
    but if i write mke2fs /dev/sda2 which is given in the video tutorial, im gona format my xp, vista and data disks, not the needed ones..I dont know what to do now, please tell me how to choose those drives from /dev/sda7?Thank you!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    How many threads are you going to start with this?

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=20880

    Read a bit first. Might wanna start with
    #man fdisk
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Dear Senior..I understand your from the "old school" or at least trying to be..I appreciate that,but i abominate when someone send me to the shop for something that is not available there. I dont wanna be rude, but could you tell me where exactly you see the answer for my question in the link given?I've tried to man mke2fs also.The site is very useful, but the examples given are not working for my case..to be more specific there are no examples for my case at all.Thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •