Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 73

Thread: apt-get update screwes up BT4

  1. #31
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy KDE stopped working after running upgrade

    Hi,

    after running apt-get -y upgrade yesterday, KDE does no longer work

    what happened and how can I solve this ?

  2. #32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by c0d3r View Post
    Hi,

    after running apt-get -y upgrade yesterday, KDE does no longer work

    what happened and how can I solve this ?
    there is already an active thread on this. please search next time before you post.
    Until they become conscious they will never rebel, and until after they have rebelled they cannot become conscious...

  3. #33
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Well community of BackTrack i know i did one reply that absolutely made no sense. The quickest way to fix this by what i can figure out is that the kde3 packages that you guys want to update arent the same as kde packages that the backtrack developers are using. the updates are from ubuntu so the quick fix, is to go into "Software Sources" and remove the both the "h t t p: / / ppa.lauchpad...."

  4. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    468

    Default

    Or just use xfce....

    Quote Originally Posted by hackneyedhacker View Post
    Well community of BackTrack i know i did one reply that absolutely made no sense. The quickest way to fix this by what i can figure out is that the kde3 packages that you guys want to update arent the same as kde packages that the backtrack developers are using. the updates are from ubuntu so the quick fix, is to go into "Software Sources" and remove the both the "h t t p: / / ppa.lauchpad...."
    This fix also works and a quick and dirty hack until the dev's add the kde3 update to the BT4 repo.

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...1&postcount=28

  5. #35
    Very good friend of the forum hhmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660

    Default

    Could someone who is having this issue try this link below and report back if it works or not. Seems they found it was a language pack that is causing the issue.

    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...-x8664-620882/

  6. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    468

    Default

    Code:
    root@bt:~# dpkg -r language-pack-kde-en language-pack-kde-base language-pack-kde-fr language-pack-kde-fr-base
    dpkg - warning: ignoring request to remove language-pack-kde-en which isn't installed.
    dpkg - warning: ignoring request to remove language-pack-kde-base which isn't installed.
    dpkg - warning: ignoring request to remove language-pack-kde-fr which isn't installed.
    dpkg - warning: ignoring request to remove language-pack-kde-fr-base which isn't installed.
    root@bt:~# apt-get remove language-pack-kde-en language-pack-kde-base language-pack-kde-fr language-pack-kde-fr-base
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Package language-pack-kde-en is not installed, so not removed
    E: Couldn't find package language-pack-kde-base
    Quote Originally Posted by hhmatt81 View Post
    Could someone who is having this issue try this link below and report back if it works or not. Seems they found it was a language pack that is causing the issue.

    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...-x8664-620882/

  7. #37
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    BOFH139,

    Yeah but when they do it'll be fixed...if that...i honestly dont think they will put it in the repos.

  8. #38
    Developer muts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    272

    Default apt-get upgrade breaks BackTrack 4 Beta KDE

    Yeps, confirmed....
    check here for a solution:

    http://backtrack4.blogspot.com/2009/...ck-4-beta.html

    After the upgrade.... (apt-get update ; apt-get upgrade)

    Code:
    cd /etc/alternatives/
    mv x-session-manager x-session-manager-broke
    ln -s /opt/kde3/bin/startkde x-session-manager
    cd /opt/kde3/share/
    mv applications borked-applications
    mv pixmaps borked-pixmaps
    mkdir -p /usr/local/share/applications/kde
    cp borked-applications/kde/ksnapshot.desktop /usr/local/share/applications/kde
    ln -s /usr/local/share/pixmaps pixmaps
    ln -s /usr/local/share/applications applications
    cd /opt/kde3/share/icons/crystalsvg/16x16/apps/
    ln -s cache.png preferences-web-browser-cache.png
    cd /opt/kde3/share/applications/kde
    cat ksnapshot.desktop |grep -v ^GenericName > ksnapshot.desktop1
    mv ksnapshot.desktop1 ksnapshot.desktop
    Restart X !

    or:

    Code:
    wget www.offensive-security.com/fix-kde.sh
    cat fix-kde.sh
    bash fix-kde.sh
    Solved ? please update this thread with your results.

  9. #39
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    Hola Muts.ok after using the shell script the KDE is Up but kdesktop seems to broken,having white background all the time with no options to configure background.I m checking it.thanks for giving workaround of upgrading issue.

  10. #40
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Fixed the KDE issue! Thank you!

    I spoke to soon. It finally allows me to boot into KDE but now it prompts me to tell it what program to open folders up with.

    I.e. I click on a folder on my desktop, it asks me what I want to open this up with.

    I click on the System Menu > home folder it prompts me

    Also the Backtrack KDE "start" button is replaced with the regular KDE version.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •