Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: File transfer from vista to BT3

  1. #1
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default File transfer from vista to BT3

    I have a quick question, may be the answer is very simple but I'm struggling to find it out. Well, in my closed lab, I have a command shell in my BT3 box connected to vista box (exploited>meterpreter session opened>cmd>nc tools installed to victim>telnet)

    Now, as I'm in, it should be piece of cake to download every single file from compromised box to BT box. Any idea how?

    FTP is not working. Thanks in advance.

    PS: I googled it, beleive me.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Have you tried the download command in meterpreter

  3. #3
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    It's so simple and covered in almost every metasploit tutorial.............
    Just use google please
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Was tftp removed from Vista?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Was tftp removed from Vista?

    I just checked on my vista box and there is still ftp available.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Not ftp, tftp

    Just start the tftp server on the BT3 machine and you should be good to go then.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #7
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Was tftp removed from Vista?
    yes, no tftp exists for vista

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    If there is no tftp command anymore then use the meterpreter session to transfer files as mentioned above. Or you've gotta use nc to transfer files
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #9
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Not ftp, tftp

    Just start the tftp server on the BT3 machine and you should be good to go then.
    should i open a new konsole in BT3 box to start tftp? Actually, i tried that and after connecting to vista box
    Code:
    tftp 192.168.1.2
    tried to transfer a file from bt3 to vista
    Code:
    put /root/test.txt 192.168.1.2
    showed me transfer timedout...

  10. #10
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    VISTA has no tftp client installed by default.
    How to install is here:
    http://www.simplehelp.net/2008/09/10...dows-vista/de/

    But you need local access. maybe there's a way via command line but just use the meterpreter inherent features.
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •