Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Able to connect to my AP and establish connection to my WLAN but cant go out

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default Able to connect to my AP and establish connection to my WLAN but cant go out

    So i was able to establish a connection to my LAN using all CLI commands(networkmanager does not start for some reason) I used ifconfig wlan0 up to bring my wireless interface up. Then I manually scan local access points using iwlist and am able to find my access point. I then manually connect to it using iwconfig to configure the essid, key, and Access point mac address. I connect to it and then assign a static Ip address for my computer and gateway(DHCP command does not work for me).Then I am able to ping local hosts on my network and vice versa also i can ping the router. However although i can send out DNS requests and basic traffic that my gateway sends out for local users, I am still unable to leave my LAN and access the net. I cannot send any tcp or udp packets or anything like that. Can someone help me with this issue? thank you very much in advance

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Did you make sure to edit your /etc/resolv.conf?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Johndoe1893 View Post
    So i was able to establish a connection to my LAN using all CLI commands(networkmanager does not start for some reason) ...
    sorry, this might be a little off topic but i think i have a fix for your network manager not working
    did you try the "/etc/init.d/NetworkManager start" command?
    Until they become conscious they will never rebel, and until after they have rebelled they cannot become conscious...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    220

    Default

    I know you say you set the gateway, but just double check its in place (ip route show), might explain why you can get traffic over the wireless (route in place) but not internet (default route not inplace).

    I agree with KMDave first thing to do, but just trying to think of a second thing to try in case.
    wtf?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    96

    Default

    When configuring manually, you have the set your default gateway and dns server.

    default gateway example:
    Code:
    route add default gw ***.***.***.***
    The output from
    Code:
    route -n
    should look something like this
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0       U       1      0        0    eth0
    0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1         0.0.0.0            UG      0      0        0    eth0
    The last line is the important one, it indicates the default gateway (make sure you can ping your gateway before continuing)

    dns example, when editing /etc/resolv.conf should contain at least this. (make sure you can ping your dns address)
    Code:
    nameserver ***.***.***.***
    Not all home routers do dns masking, so your nameserver may not be the same as your gateway. If you are unsure of your isp's dns servers addresses, you can use opendns
    Code:
    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    yes I did set my default gw and was able to ping it and ping other clients on my network. However i cannot even get into /etc/init.d/NetworkManager. Everytime I start it nothing happens. But I think that my problem is the DNS I tried editing /etc/resolv.conf but i cannot access that file and it keeps saying permission denied. When I trace my packets through wireshark I see that i am sending out DNS. Also not sure if this might help but when i traced my host address with nmap it said that I had all my ports closed

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Well have you? lol

    I presume this is backtrack, which is slax? I dont have it to hand but do you edit resolv of ifcfg-eth0 for slax dns?

    PS you make it sound like sending out DNS is a bad thing? What dest address does the DNS packet have? the address of your router?
    wtf?

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy90 View Post
    Well have you? lol

    I presume this is backtrack, which is slax? I dont have it to hand but do you edit resolv of ifcfg-eth0 for slax dns?

    PS you make it sound like sending out DNS is a bad thing? What dest address does the DNS packet have? the address of your router?
    i cannot for some reason access /etc/resolv.conf directory and file it keeps telling me permission denied. So I captured the DNS packets and the destination is not my 192.168.2.1 gateway but another ip address class c address altogether which is 192.168.1.254. However when I capture packets through windows using wireshark the dns requests get sent to my gateway which is in the 192.168.2.1. Okay so now i am convinced its the wrong DNS. But like I said i cant access /etc/resolv.conf to change it. Is their perhaps another way to change the dns?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    This is the simple checklist for routing and DNS:

    • If you can ping an outside IP, then routing is OK.
    • If you can ping both an outside name address and the matching IP, and if the name resolves to a IP, then routing is OK, and DNS is OK.
    • If it doesn't resolve the name, but you can ping the IP, then routing is OK, but DNS is broken.
    • If DNS is broken, check that the router is passing Port 53 UDP.


    Code:
    ping yahoo.com
    Pinging yahoo.com [206.190.60.37] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=51
    
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 48ms, Average = 42ms
    
    
    ping 206.190.60.37
    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=51
    
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 48ms, Average = 42ms
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    This is the simple checklist for routing and DNS:

    • If you can ping an outside IP, then routing is OK.
    • If you can ping both an outside name address and the matching IP, and if the name resolves to a IP, then routing is OK, and DNS is OK.
    • If it doesn't resolve the name, but you can ping the IP, then routing is OK, but DNS is broken.
    • If DNS is broken, check that the router is passing Port 53 UDP.


    Code:
    ping yahoo.com
    Pinging yahoo.com [206.190.60.37] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=51
    
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 48ms, Average = 42ms
    
    
    ping 206.190.60.37
    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=51
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=51
    
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 48ms, Average = 42ms
    "If it doesn't resolve the name, but you can ping the IP, then routing is OK, but DNS is broken". This is where i am at, I can ping the outside yahoo ip address 206.190.60.37 but I cannot ping the DNS name.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •